Southeastern NEWS

                                                       Southeastern Louisiana University
                                           University Relations Office
                    SLU 10880, Hammond, LA 70402
                    504-549-2341/FAX 504-549-2061
                    publicinfo@selu.edu
                    www.selu.edu/NewsEvents
    Date: December 16, 1999
      Contact:                           Arlene Liuzza      27   

SLU WINTER 1999 HONOR GRADS
     HAMMOND -- Southeastern Louisiana University graduated 197 students with honors
during the university's December 11th winter commencement exercises.
     Graduating Suma Cum Laude (3.850-4.0 grade point average)    Thomas Ray Renfro,
Hammond; Jason M. Calmes, Independence; Carlos Lynn Doolittle, Loranger; Kimberly Ann Foil,
Bogalusa; Julie Renee Andries, Covington; Erin R. Hauck, Hammond; Mark D. Lemus,
Mandeville; Sonya Elizabeth Diaz, Covington; James Edward Flanders, Slidell; Paul M. Riggs Jr.,
Ponchatoula; Frank Shaun Cataldo, Hammond; Amy Lynn Daigle, Marrero; Ashley R. Braun,
Ponchatoula; Erica B. Sibley, Springfield; Sonya M. Jarvis, Mandeville; Ashley Lobell Aime,
Springfield; Amy J. Fonseca, Covington; Kimberly Renee Blount, Holden; Tina Wilton Totora,
Bush; Mary Ann Sherman Crouch, Amite; Stephanie Goudeau, Covington; Shawntel A. Murphy,
Pine Grove; Aimee Chantelle Ballard, Denham Springs; Alice Brookfield Caminita, Bush;
Chantelle Keating, Laplace; and Tara Marie Andermann, St. Amant.
     Magna Cum Laude (3.500-3.849) --  Myron James Laurent, Greenwell Springs; Lacie R.
Leblanc, Gonzales; Angela Renee Mizell, Franklinton; Lisa Marie Taylor, Lacombe; Emily Claire
Thompson, Hammond; Laura Hughes Peak, Livingston; Ronald M. Byrd, Hammond; Mamie
Fussell Roberts, Newellton; Stephanie Nicole Wald, Hammond; Janelle Lee Krause, Mandeville;
Laura N. Bresee, Baker; Jennifer Rene Harris, Roseland; Eric D. Burt, Baton Rouge; Jessica Lane
Spence, Denham Springs; Brandilyn D. Daigle, Eunice; Stacey K. Gonzales, Gonzales; Angelo
Jude Milazzo, Slidell; Melissa Gay Foster, Gonzales; Paula Ann Dugas, Ponchatoula; Robin H.
Cannatella, Baton Rouge; Sandra Gordon Schober, Denham Springs; Christine Ellen Thomas,
Chalmette; Kristine Hill Mina, Slidell; Gina L. Roden, Covington; Aimee Lea Andersen, Slidell;
Monica Theresa Plaisance, Denham Springs; Sarah Marie Bellott, Amite; Melanie A. Shifter,
Slidell; Daniel Jacob Cocran, Pearl River;
     Also, Melony Katherine Roy, Bunkie; Joan Michelle Smith, Covington; Stephanie E.
Stockwell, Baton Rouge; Nicholas Michael Shay, New Orleans; Erin A. Seruntine, St. Amant;
Jennifer Lynnette Palmer, Pearl River; Lorrie Harris Anderson, Denham Springs; Stacey Elaine
Valentine, Denham Springs; Rebecca Peltier Sims, Folsom; Adeilia Ann Leger, Gretna; Joanne
Poche Held, Ponchatoula; Betty Jeanne Ratcliff, Ponchatoula; Shannon A. Hougland, Amite;
Carolyn Burns Allen, Madisonville; Rebecca Jean Hull, Prairieville; Pamela Anne Dunne, Slidell;
Robbie L. Sheridan, Baton Rouge; Kathie Jane Williams, Covington; Nicole Beaugh Dottolo,
Mandeville; Susan R. Pritchard, Prairieville; Dana Alleman Hernandez, Marrero; Robin Lynn
McDermitt, Baton Rouge; Michele Marie Burke, Kenner; Christina Joy Hampton, Albany; Kari
Renae Fast, Norco; Lori Jane Joiner, Slidell; Jeanne Marie Baldwin, Slidell; Robin G. LeCompte,
Ponchatoula; Katie E. Uter, Ponchatoula; Melissa Schilling Lebo, Hammond;
     Also,  Ella Taiwanda Breakbill, Hammond; Gary Lynn Jones, Denham Springs; Kimberly
G. Pierson, Greenwell Springs; Rachel Bailey Robbins, Loranger; Angelyn Maria Johnson, Pearl
River; Rebecca Lynn Morris, Madisonville; Shawn M. Ciko, Slidell; Misty J. Thomas, Baton
Rouge; Janice Williams Parker, Hammond; Donna J. Boudreaux, Ponchatoula; Shellie Hunt
Daniel, Bogalusa; Wendy Marie Lobell, Duplessis; Angela Sykes Kraft, Hammond; Jason Eric
Bernard, Hammond; Emmy Jo Cifreo, Walker; and Cherie Nanette Baker, Prairieville.
     Cum Laude (3.2-3.499)  Cynthia S. Knight, Franklinton; Misty Santita Melerine,
Delacroix Island; Krista Lynn Blanchard, Slidell; Jennifer E. Tanner, Vancleave, Mississippi;
Andrew P. Hammock, Slidell; Dana Michelle St. Cyr, Hammond; Kal B. Roshto, Mt. Hermon;
Mandy E. Jenevein, Baton Rouge; Herbert Frederick Hille III, LaPlace; Jennifer Marie Block,
Covington; Chad J. Henry, Lacombe; Robin Christina Mason Venturi, Livingston; Corey Joseph
Duvalle, Robert; Donna Eaton Lewis, Roseland; Jennifer Lillian Gray, Slidell; Dianne Joseph
Harlan, Covington; Willie Adelaide Stevens, French Settlement; Ryan Joseph Talley, Chalmette;
Amy Christine Walker, Walker; Wissam A. Haddad, Mandeville; Phillip Lucius Alleman,
Gonzales; Cara Arledge Klerk, Ponchatoula; Laurie Ann Diaz, Osyka, Mississippi; Robert E.
Bruns IV, Baton Rouge; Jessica Ann St. Pierre, Lutcher; Ruby E. Everett LeClaire, Richardson,
Texas;
     Also,  Pamela Ann Frechou, Abita Springs; Julie Alana Guillory, Hammond; Amy Joleen
Hardesty, Baton Rouge; Nicole Marino Trahant, Lacombe; Christopher Lee Manger, Kenner;
Larry S. Bracey, Bush; Shanna Marie Martin, Baton Rouge; Danica Lyn Bailey, Metairie; Angie
DiGiovanni, Independence; Jamie Louise Logmann, Michigan City, Indiana; Michael P. Ramagos,
Addis; Tara Michelle Badeaux, Baton Rouge; Elisha-Rose Bayer, Amite; Bruce Eugene Earnest,
Mandeville; Sandra Lee Zerr, Mandeville; Ashley Elizabeth Vitrano, Destrehan; Susan
Daniel-Mustafa, Slidell; Yvette M. Schlenker, Covington; Peggy Rogers Finch, Tickfaw; D'Ane J.
Chambers, Kinder; Kathleen Jean Christl, Ponchatoula; Stephanie M. Siewert, Baton Rouge;
Vivian Anna Keyes, Mandeville; Chad Terrill Thompson, Independence; Stephanie E. Dunham,
Denham Springs; Brandon M. Roques, Paulina; Dory L. Wilson, Baton Rouge; Earl A.
Kugelmann, Jr., Ponchatoula; Mark Jeffery McDaniel, Pine Grove; Renee Dyan Brown,
Prairieville; Susan Poirrier Jarreau, Reserve; Jeffrey Alan LaCour, Zachary; Darah Nicole Brown,
Prairieville; Angela Dawn Flynn, Baton Rouge; Nicole A. Aucoin, Bourg;
     Also, Natalie Eileen Smith, Shreveport; David Wayne Stafford, Ponchatoula; Christopher
S. Travis, Baton Rouge; Johnelle K. Bankston, Hammond; Kelly Lee Hartnett, Holden; Lisa
Wyble Sanders, Gonzales; Penny Morgan Lambert, Prairieville; Tricia Wallace Stringer, Zachary;
Cynthia Johnson Walker, Roseland; Jennifer Millman Falcon, Ponchatoula; Stephanie Fay
Mayeux, Belle Chasse; Melissa Elizabeth Hunt, Port Allen; Chad Joseph Troxclair, Ponchatoula;
Shawn Michael Gaunt, Mandeville; Rebecca Elizabeth Taylor, Metairie; Jennifer Lynn Hebert;
Port Allen; Lisa Hoyt Stilley, Albany; India Noel Babin, St. Amant; Shaye Michelle Bushnell,
Harvey; Jennifer Kirvin Lott, Slidell; Kristy D. Goings, Baton Rouge; Janie Suella Reiff, Folsom;
Ashley Elaina Pirie, Zachary; Lisa A. Billingsley, Chalmette; Stacie Landry Bell, Baton Rouge;
Paul Hamilton Montreuil, Baton Rouge; Andrea J. Brown, Prairieville; Justin Lyle Eschete, Abita
Springs; Jamie Elizabeth Mullen, Paulina; Amanda Carpenter Evans, Denham Springs; Shane D.
King, Lakeland; Luke Anthony Leader, Maurepas; Monique Lynn Bayham, Baker; Shannon L.
Kelly, Greensburg; and Melanie Denise Smith, Brusly.
                              -SLU-