Events Calendar

Tuesday, October 27

 

Hammond

'Broadway's Next Hit Musical' @ The Columbia Theatre

 

 

New Orleans

The California Honeydrops/Kenny Neal @ The Howlin' Wolf

Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires @ Siberia

MURS/Red Pill/King Fantastic @ House Of Blues

The Toasters @ Southport Hall

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

Baton Rouge

Hopsin @ Varsity Theatre

Reptar @ Spanish Moon

The Supernaturalists @ Baton Rouge River Center

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 28

 

Hammond

Farmer's Market @ Student Union

Southeastern's 2015 Then and Now Fanfare History & Politics Lecture Series:

William Robison, A Feast of Famous Fifteens In Fact, Fiction & Film @ Pottle Auditorium

 

New Orleans

Bob Moses @ Hi-Ho Lounge

Riverboat Gamblers @ Siberia

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

Baton Rouge

Lyle Lovett/John Hiatt @ Manship Theatre

The New Mastersounds @ Varsity Theatre

The Supernaturalists @ Baton Rouge River Center

 

 

 

Thursday, October 29

 

Hammond

Dr. William Robison: "Dr. Who Hapless Hortonless History Lesson" Presentation

@ Hammond Branch Library

 

 

New Orleans

Barb Wire Dolls @ Circle Bar

Fortunate Youth/Stranger/Sensamotion @ Parish At House Of Blues

Lonesome Leash @ The Tigermen Den

The Soul Rebels @ Le Bon Temps Roulez

Tauk/Khris Royal & Dark Matter @ The Howlin' Wolf

 

 

Baton Rouge

Keys N Krates @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Friday, October 30

 

New Orleans

Corey Glover/Eric McFadden/Mike Dillon/Doug Wimbish/DJ Jermaine Quiz/Stanton Moore/

Luther Dickinson/Cole Williams/Corey Henry's Treme Funktet @ The Howlin' Wolf

Lonesome Leash @ The TigermenDen

Odesza @ Joy Theater

Peacers/Elisa Ambrogio @ Saturn Bar

"Voodoo Experience":

Florence & The Machine/Jack U/Modest Mouse/Alesso/Girl Talk/Jason Isbell/Gerard Way/

Yelawolf/Destructo/Joey Bada$$/The Soul Rebels/The Joy Formidable/Ryan Bingham/

Jauz/Frank Turner/Salva/Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas/Wax Motif/Hundred Waiters/

Grizfolk/Flow Tribe/Dan Dyer/St. Cecilia's Asylum Chorus/Helado Negro/Ruby Amanfu/

Metric @ New Orleans City Park

Will Kimbrough @ Chickie Wah Wah

 

 

 

Saturday, October 31

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Footbal vs. Central Arkansas on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

Amite

Dr. William Robison: "Dr. Who Hapless Hortonless History Lesson" Presentation

@ Amite Branch Library

 

 

Covington

Trickin' & Treatin' Children's Event @ The Covington Trailhead

 

 

New Orleans

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Rivershack Tavern

Break Science @ Joy Theater

Flow Tribe @ Maison Musique

Galactic/New Breed Brass Band @ Tipitina's Uptown

Mastodon/Corrosion Of Conformity @ The Civic Theatre

Peaches @ One Eyed Jacks

"Voodoo Experience": Ozzy Osbourne/Geezer Butler/

Tom Morello: The Nightwatchman/Slash/Jane's Addiction/Santigold/Duke Dumont/

Giorgio Moroder/Clutch/Zhu/Django Django/Lettuce/The Growlers/

Babes In Toyland/Jacob Plant/Terence Blanchard/Nina Las Vegas/

Fatastic Negrito/Joywave/The Suffers/The Wans/Veridia/

Mississippi Rail Company/Carmine P. Filthy/The Struts (UK)/Public Image Ltd. (PiL)

@ New Orleans City Park

 

 

Prairieville

Josh Garrett @ Fat Cat Saloon

 

 

Baton Rouge

ReBirth Brass Band @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Sunday, November 1

 

Lacombe

Art Party @ Lacombe Family Pharmacy

 

 

New Orleans

Cha Wa @ Howlin' Wolf Den

Fever The Ghost @ Gasa Gasa

Hot 8 Brass Band @ Howlin' Wolf Den

"Voodoo Experience":

Zac Brown Band/Deadmau5/Chance The Rapper/Eric Prydz/Slightly Stoopid/

Third Eye Blind/The Cult/Tchami/Bro Safari/Fishbone/Title Fight/Dumpstaphunk/

Elliphant/Mija/The Temperance Movement/Here Come The Mummies/

July Talk/Rozzi Crane/Quickie Mart/Tysson/Baby Bee/The Luldlow Thieves

@ New Orleans City Park

 

 

Baton Rouge

The Menzingers/Mewithoutyou @ Spanish Moon

 

 

Monday, November 2

 

New Orleans

Strange Wilds/The Coathangers/Birth Defects @ Siberia

The heard @ Maple Leaf

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 3

 

Hammond

Science on Tap Presentation: Finding the Fountain of Youth

@ Tope La' Catering

 

 

New Orleans

Desaparecidos/The So So Glos/Bantam Foxes @ Republic

Guts Club @ United Bakery Gallery

Lagwagon @ Parish At House Of Blues

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

Rachael Yamagata @ Gasa Gasa

 

 

 

Wednesday, November 4

 

Denham Springs

Ed Schrader's Music Beat @ Chelsea's Cafe

 

 

New Orleans

Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness/New Politics/The Griswolds/Lolo

@ House Of Blues

MAX (NY) @ Parish At House Of Blues

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

Baton Rouge

Raheem DeVaughn/Leela James @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Thursday, November 5

 

New Orleans

Ed Schrader's Music Beat/Woozy/Hikes @ Siberia

Madisen Ward And The Mama Bear/Firekid @ Parish At House Of Blues

Raheem DeVaughn/Leela James/V Bozeman @ House Of Blues

Watain/Mayhem/Rotting Christ @ One Eyed jacks

 

 

Baton Rouge

Whiskey Myers @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Friday, November 6

 

New Orleans

The Mowgli's/Lights/Phases @ House Of Blues

The Psychedelic Furs/Max And The Moon @ Tipitina's Uptown

Radioactive Red/H.E.R./The Fifth Men @ The Howlin' Wolf

"Sesame Street Live" @ Lakefront Arena

Tori Kelly @ The Civic Theatre

 

 

Baton Rouge

Green River Ordinance @ St. Sloysius Parish Fairgrounds

 

 

 

Saturday, November 7

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Football vs. Incarnate Word @ Strawberry Stadium & on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

Livingston

Livingston Parish Library Book Festival @ Main Branch Library

 

 

Metairie

Josh Garrett @ World of Beer

 

 

New Orleans

The King Khan & BBQ Show @ Siberia

Mitch Woods & His Rocket 88's @ Dos Jefes

Puscifer @ Saenger Theatre

"Sesame Street Live" @ Lakefront Arena

Slow Magic/Giraffage/Datkyl @ Republic

Turkuaz @ House Of Blues

Youth Lagoon/Moon King @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

Baton Rouge

Born Ruffilans/Young Rival @ Spanish Moon

 

 

 

Sunday, November 8

 

New Orleans

"America's Got Talent Live: The All-Stars Tour!":

Taylor Williamson/Emily West/Kristef Brothers/Recycled Percussion/Blue Journey/Smoothini

@ Saenger Theatre

Cha Wa/Hot 8 Brass Band @ Howlin' Wolf Den

Neon Indian @ Republic

"Sesame Street Live" @ Lakefront Arena

Skinny Puppy/ Youth Code @ House Of Blues

Strange Names @ Gasa Gasa

SuicideGirls @ Joy Theater

 

 

Baton Rouge

Straight No Chaser @ Performing Arts Theatre

 

 

 

Monday, November 9

 

New Orleans

Andrew Jackson Jihad/Jeffrey Lewis/Rozwell Kid @ House Of Blues

Grimes @ Republic

The Magic Beans @ Howlin' Wolf Den

Parquet Courts @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 10

 

Hammond

Let's Talk: Art - "Robert Rauschenberg: It All Begins on the Street"

@ Hammond Regional Arts Center

 

New Orleans

Agnostic Front/Babes @ Siberia

Girlpool/Alex G @ Republic

J Boog @ House Of Blues

Keep Shelly In Athens/Different Sleep @ Hi-Ho Lounge

Together Pangea/Whiter Reaper @ Gasa Gasa

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

 

Wednesday, November 11

 

New Orleans

Jared & The Mill @ Hi-Ho Lounge

Kaleigh Baker @ Checkpoint Charlie's

Of Montreal/Diane Coffee @ The Howlin' Wolf

Damien Rice @ The Civic Theatre

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

Saliva @ Southport Hall

 

 

Baton Rouge

J.J. Grey & Mofro @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Thursday, November 12

 

New Orleans

Diana Krall @ Saenger Theatre

Kaleigh Baker @ House Of Blues

Tribulation @ Siberia

Whitey Morgan @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Friday, November 13

 

New Orleans

Brass-A-Holics @ Tipitina's Uptown

Carlene Carter @ Manship Theatre

Florist/Hello Shark @ Sisters in Christ

Mitch Woods & His Rocket 88's @ Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse at The Royal Sonesta

"Mythbusters" @ Saenger Theatre

Shopping @ Hi-Ho Lounge

YOB/Black Cobra/Author & Punisher/Muscle And Marrow @ Siberia

 

 

Baton Rouge

Josh Garrett @ Beausoleil Restaurant & Bar

Marc Broussard @ Varsity Theatre

Rick Springfield @ L'Auberge Casino & Hotel

 

 

 

Saturday, November 14

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Football vs. Abilene Christian on 90.9 KSLU

20th Annual Relay For Life @ North Oak Park

 

 

New Orleans

Beat Connection/Phantoms @ Gasa Gasa

Brass-A-Holics @ Blue Nile

The Dandy Warhols/The Shivas @ Joy Theater

Fight Clvb @ Afterburn

Flow Tribe @ Mardi Gras World

Mannheim Steamroller @ Saenger Theatre

Stache Gordon @ Southport Hall

Violet Chachki @ House Of Blues

 

 

 

Sunday, November 15

 

New Orleans

Cha Wa @ Howlin' wolf Den

Falling In Reverse/Attila/Metro Station/Assuming We Survive @ House Of Blues

Hot 8 Brass Band @ Howlin' Wolf Den

King Diamond/Exodus @ The Civic Theatre

Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats/Caroline Rose @ Tipitina's Uptown

Sounds Del Mar @ Circle Bar

 

 

Baton Rouge

Bret Michaels @ Lava Cantina

 

 

 

Monday, November 16

 

Hammond

International Night @ Southeastern's Student Union Ballroom

 

 

New Orleans

David Cook/Andrew Ripp @ Parish At House Of Blues

Health/Pictureplane @ One Eyed Jacks

Steve Earle/The Dukes @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 17

 

New Orleans

Creations/Church Tongue/Divebomb @ Siberia

SoMo/Jordan Bratton/Kirko Bangz @ House Of Blues

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

 

Wednesday, November 18

 

New Orleans

A Silent Film @ House Of Blues

Daphne Lee Martin/Alexandra Scott/Francis Lombardi @ Siberia

Jennifer Knapp @ Howlin' Wolf Den

Maruta/Vattnet Viskar @ Siberia

The Sword @ One Eyed Jacks

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

Baton Rouge

Randy Rogers Band/Wade Bowen @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Thursday, November 19

 

Hammond

Dr. William Robison: "Vampires, Werewolves, Witches & Wizards" Presentation

@ Hammond Branch Library

Southeastern Lions Football vs. Nicholls State @ Strawberry Stadium & on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Gwar/Born Of Osiris/Battlecross @ House Of Blues

Here We Go Magic/Big Thief @ Siberia

The Main Squeez @ Tipitina's Uptown

STS9 @ Joy Theater

 

 

Baton Rouge

Jerry Seinfeld @ Performing Arts Theatre

 

 

 

Friday, November 20

 

New Orleans

Bustout Burlesque @ House Of Blues

Jerry Seinfeld @ Saenger Theatre

Musiq Souldchild/Chrisette Michele @ Xavier University

The Revivalists/Mike Dillon @ Tipitina's Uptown

Thee Oh Sees @ One Eyed Jacks

Trinere @ Southport Hall

Wand @ Siberia

 

 

Baton Rouge

Cowboy Mouth @ Varsity Theatre

Michael Doucet @ Red Dragon Listening Room

Tracy Lawrence @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Saturday, November 21

 

Hammond

Turkey Day 7K & the Mashed Potato Mile @ Chappapeela Sports Park

 

 

New Orleans

"Bayou Blues Fest"/Betty Wright/Tucka @ Lakefront Arena

"Big Easy Running Festival"/Cowboy Mouth @ Smoothie King Center

The Revivalists/Tank and the Bangas @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

 

Sunday, November 22

 

New Orleans

Alternatives Press Tour: Mayday Parade/Real Friends/This Wild Life/As It Is

@ House Of Blues

Cha Wa @ Howlin' Wolf Den

Hate Eternal/Misery Index/Beyond Creation/Rivers of Nihil @ Siberia

Hot 8 Brass Band @ Howlin' Wolf Den

 

 

Baton Rouge

Katt Williams @ River Center Arena

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 24

 

Hammond

Southeastern's Art & Design Senior Exhibition Opening @ Contemporary Art Gallery

 

 

New Orleans

Joe Bonamassa @ Saenger Theatre

No Bunny @ Siberia

Sharkey Graves/Wild Child @ The Civic Theatre

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

Wednesday, November 25

 

New Orleans

Festival Of Praise feat. Fred Hammond & Donnie McClurkin @ Lakefront Arena

Givers/Doe Paoro @ One Eyed Jacks

Parkway Drive/They Art Is Murder @ House Of Blues

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

 

Friday, November 27

 

New Orleans

Jeezy of House of Blues

 

 

Baton Rouge

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Churchill's

Jerry Jeff Walker @ L'Auberge Casino & Hotel

Josh Abbott Band @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Saturday, November 28

 

New Orleans

Mac Miller/Tory Lanez @ Joy Theater

Rick Ross/Yo Gotti @ Lakefront Arena

 

 

Marrero

Dikki Du & The Zydeco Krew @ Queen's Scorpio Lounge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










KSLU Parking CamsCPB InfoUnderwriting PolicyPSA PolicyContest RulesEEOC InformationLionsports.NetSLU Homepage