News release
Public Information Office   SLU 10880   Hammond, LA 70402   phone: 985-549-2341   fax: 985-549-2061
publicinfo@selu.edu Spring 2004 news releases Public Information home News archive


Contact: Christina Chapple
Date: 5/3/04
 
Click on image for publication quality photo
SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATES (TANGIPAHOA AND LIVINGSTON)  -- Southeastern Louisiana University students from Tangipahoa and Livingston Parishes recently inducted into the prestigious national honor society Phi Kappa Phi were, from left, front, Amanda Donohue, Denham Springs; Kelli Rusk Brock, Livingston; Jeannette Lynn Hill, Ponchatoula; Natalia Trush, Hammond; Marquette Guerin, Hammond; Jason Calmes, Independence; middle, Melissa Sandra Keenum, Independence; Tracy Melancon Madere, Maurepas; Amy G. Cedotal, Denham Springs; Robert W. Thompson, Hammond; Heather N. Vincent, Ponchatoula; Lyle A. Wales II, Hammond; Gretchen M. Hintz, Ponchatoula; Mary Wilks Hughes, Kentwood;  Sarah Patience Namutebi, Hammond; Christina R. Menke, Hammond; Brett Leigh Bova, Hammond; Sara Bounds, Hammond; David Andrew White, Ponchatoula; Bethany Allen, Ponchatoula; Nelie Durham, Hammond; Louvenia Harper Askew, Hammond; back, Dean Tammy Bourg, faculty member Eric Johnson, staff member Carole Magendie, Roger Eugene James, Loranger; Kevin Cutrer, Kentwood; Jennifer Lu Bush Chenier, Folsom; Michael Manual Muscarello, Independence; Tristan Gill, Kentwood; April Diane Travis, Denham Springs; Bradley Pierson, Ponchatoula; Justin Patrick Morgan, Tickfaw; John L. Magee, Husser; Elizabeth Brooks Felder, Denham Springs; Marcus Vernersson, Hammond; faculty member William F. Font; alumnus Celene Short. 


SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATES (ST. TAMMANY AND WASHINGTON)  -- Southeastern Louisiana University students from St. Tammany and Washington Parishes recently inducted into the prestigious national honor society Phi Kappa Phi were, from left, front, Thomas W. Pounds, Bogalusa; Angela Yvonne Anderson, Slidell; Candace Jean LeBlanc, Mandeville; Mary Maciasz Lowther, Covington; Patricia L. Petersen, Mandeville; Brandi Lynn Huber, Slidell; Katherine Gubler Lemons, Mandeville; Gloria Cooper Solorzano, Folsom; Phyllis J. Ibos, Covington; back, Reneé Kristine Vinson, Covington; Verna Amaris Laird, Hammond; Jaimé Marie Olsen, Slidell; Don Paul Elbers, Mandeville; Lacey Nicole McWilliams, Bush; Robin F. Matthew, Covington; Donna W. Turgeau, Abita Springs; Rachel Margaret Townsend, Covington; Marguerite Parsons Brudahl, Covington; faculty member Carole Lund; Jessica Ann Myers, Slidell; Megan E. Matheny, Mandeville.

SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATES (BATON ROUGE AREA)  -- Southeastern Louisiana University students from the Baton Rouge area recently inducted into the prestigious national honor society Phi Kappa Phi were, from left, Karen Sonia, executive assistant to President Randy Moffett, Baton Rouge; Megan Claire Venable, Baton Rouge; Erin Richey, Gonzales.

SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATES (NEW ORLEANS AREA)  -- Southeastern Louisiana University students from the New Orleans area recently inducted into the prestigious national honor society Phi Kappa Phi were, from left, front, Brandi L. Liggett, Meraux; Melanie Duhe Marse, LaPlace; Kristin Lynn Robichaux, LaPlace; Danielle M. Bertin, Metairie; Rebecca Thèrése Labat, LaPlace; back, Michael J. Schoen Jr., LaPlace; Mindi Deneige Batson, Luling; Corinne Cundiff, Chalmette; Tracy Lynn Hunter, Marrero; Erin M. Parquet, Marrero; Sarah A. Eisenstein, New Orleans.

SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATES (RAYNE) – Jamie Lynn Breaux of Rayne, left, a Southeastern Louisiana University junior majoring in elementary education, was among the Southeastern students, faculty and staff recently initiated into the prestigious national honor society, Phi Kappa Phi. Congratulating her is the Southeastern Phi Kappa Phi chapter’s secretary, nursing professor Ann Carruth.

SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATES (PRAIRIEVILLE) – Michelle B. Braud of Prairieville, right, a Southeastern Louisiana University graduate student in the College of Education and Human Development, was among the Southeastern students, faculty and staff recently initiated into the prestigious national honor society, Phi Kappa Phi. Congratulating her is the Southeastern Phi Kappa Phi chapter’s secretary, nursing professor Ann Carruth.

SOUTHEASTERN PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATES (ETHEL) – Joseph W. Ferguson of Ethel, left, a Southeastern Louisiana University senior in the College of Business and Technology, was among the Southeastern students, faculty and staff recently initiated into the prestigious national honor society, Phi Kappa Phi. Congratulating her is the Southeastern Phi Kappa Phi chapter’s secretary, nursing professor Ann Carruth.

SOUTHEASTERN STUDENTS INDUCTED INTO NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
      HAMMOND -- Southeastern Louisiana University has inducted 111 students into its chapter of the prestigious national honor society, Phi Kappa Phi. 
      To be considered for membership in Phi Kappa Phi, a student must be in the top ten percent of the senior or graduate class or a second-semester junior in the top 7.5 percent of his/her class. Sound character is a supporting criterion. Faculty and alumni are chosen for outstanding contributions to their fields.
      At the chapter’s annual induction banquet April 23, Southeastern Phi Kappa Phi honored Casey Moskau of Hammond, College of Arts and Sciences; Annie Leemans of Bogalusa, College of Business and Technology; Monica Bell of Greenwell Springs, College of Education and Human Development; and Elissa Balfantz of Maurepas, College of Nursing and Health Sciences. The chapter’s Outstanding Freshman Award went to Brandon Curtis of Walker.
      The 2003-2004 initiates included Southeastern faculty members Carole H. Lund, professor of nursing; William F. Font, professor of biological sciences; and Eric W. Johnson, director of Sims Memorial Library. Staff members selected were Karen M. Soniat, executive assistant to the president; Carol A. Magendie, assistant to the vice president for student affairs; and Heather Lawrence, assistant athletic director and senior women administrator. Alumni inductees were Nelie Dobson Durham of Hammond, class of 1952; Celene Short of Tickfaw, class of 1966; Jason Michael Calmes of Jefferson, class of 1999, and James J. Brady of Baton Rouge, class of 1966.
      GRADUATE initiates are: 
      Abita Springs – Eileen Murphy Scoriels, College of Education and Human Development.
      Baton Rouge – Haley Hickman Foretich, College of Education and Human Development.
      Covington – Megan Jane Tebbe Boesch, Phyllis J. Ibos, Robin F. Matthew, College of Education and Human Development.
      Denham Springs – Elizabeth Brooks Felder, College of Education and Human Development.
      DeRidder – Valerie June Whitman, College of Education and Human Development.
      Folsom – Jennifer Lu Bush Chenier, College of Education and Human Development.
      Hammond – Marquette Guerin, College of Business and Technology.
      Kentwood – Mary Wilks Hughes, College of Arts and Sciences.
      LaPlace – Rebecca Thèrése Labat, College of Arts and Sciences.
      Mandeville – Patricia L. Petersen, College of Arts and Sciences; Katherine Gubler Lemons and Paula Katrina Rogers, College of Education and Human Development.
      New Orleans – Sarah A. Eisenstein, College of Arts and Sciences.
      Prairieville – Michelle B. Braud, College of Education and Human Development.
      River Ridge – Mark Andrew Bickham, College of Business and Technology. 
      Slidell – Angela Yvonne Anderson, College of Education and Human Development.
      Walker – Jhann N. Ratliff, College of Education and Human Development.
      SENIOR CLASS initiates are:
      Albany -- Vicki Sherri Monteleone, College of Business and Technology.
      Bad Oeynhausen, Germany – Kai Windmöller, College of Business and Technology.
      Baton Rouge – Kitzie Leah Savoy, College of Business and Technology; Lindsey Hunter Dykes, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      Chalmette – Corinne Cundiff, College of Business and Technology.
      Denham Springs – Mary G. Miller, College of Arts and Sciences; Amanda Donohue, College of Business and Technology.
      Ethel – Joseph W. Ferguson, College of Business and Technology.
      Folsom – Gloria Cooper Solorzano, College of Education and Human Development.
      Hammond – Lyle A. Wales II, College of Arts and Sciences; Robert W. Thompson and Theresa Thomas Patti, College of Business and Technology; Natalia Trush, College of Education and Human Development.
      Independence – Michael Manual Muscarello, College of Business and Technology.
      Kentwood – Tristan Gill, College of Education and Human Development.
      LaPlace – Kristin Lynn Robichaux, College of Arts and Sciences.
      Livingston – Miranda Kay LeBlanc, College of Business and Technology.
      Loranger – Lisa Passman Bankston, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      Mandeville – Sandy Elizabeth Lipscomb, College of Education and Human Development.
      Meraux – Brandi L. Liggett, College of Business and Technology.
      Slidell – Eric Henry Johnsen Jr., College of Business and Technology.
      Zachary – Michelle Loolara, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      JUNIOR CLASS inductees are:
      Abita Springs – Donna W. Turgeau, College of Education and Human Development.
      Baton Rouge – Megan Claire Venable, College of Business and Technology.
      Bogalusa – Thomas W. Pounds, College of Business and Technology.
      Bush -- Lacey Nicole McWilliams, College of Arts and Sciences.
      Covington – Reneé Kristine Vinson and Mary Maciasz Lowther, College of Business and Technology; Marguerite Parsons Brudahl, College of Education and Human Development, Rachel Margaret Townsend, College of Arts and Sciences, Megan Cameron Richardson, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      Denham Springs – Lydia Danielle Edwards – College of Arts and Sciences; Wendy C. Kelly and April Diane Travis, College of Business and Technology; Amy G. Cedotal, College of Nursing and Health Sciences. 
      Gonzales – Erin Richey, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      Hammond – Monica R. Crowe, Sarah Patience Namutebi, Whitney Andrew Prottsman, Brett Leigh Bova, Christina R. Menke, and Verna Amaris Laird, College of Arts and Sciences; Sara M. Bounds, Anders Hofvander, Marcus Vernersson, College of Business and Technology; Louvenia Harper Askew, Heath F. Borne, College of Education and Human Development; Stephanie Barker Smith, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      Husser – John L. Magee, College of Arts and Sciences.
      Independence – Melissa Sandra Keenum, College of Business and Technology; Anna Marie Clement, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      Kentwood – Kevin Cutrer, College of Arts and Sciences.
      LaPlace – Melanie Duhe Marse, College of Arts and Sciences; Michael J. Schoen Jr. and Adrienne Charise Albares, College of Business and Technology; Brooke Rhiannon Savoie, College of Education and Human Development.
      Livingston – Kelli Rusk Brock, Education and Human Development.
      Loranger – Roger Eugene James, College of Business and Technology.
      Luling – Mindi Deneige Batson, College of Arts and Sciences; Blake Edwin Harrell, College of Business and Technology. 
      Mandeville – Don Paul Elbers, College of Arts and Sciences; Candace Jean LeBlanc, College of Business and Technology; Megan E. Matheny, College of Business and Technology.
      Marrero – Tracy Lynn Hunter, College of Arts and Sciences; Erin M. Parquet, College of Education and Human Development.
      Maurepas – Tracy Melancon Madere, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      Meraux – Jennifer Anne Culotta, College of Arts and Sciences.
      Metairie – Danielle M. Bertin, College of Education and Human Development.
      Pearl River – Keith Joseph Brown, College of Education and Human Development.
      Pine Grove – Khalli Shawnette Hagan, College of Business and Technology
      Ponchatoula – Bradley Pierson and Gretchen M. Hintz, College of Arts and Sciences; Jeannette Lynn Hill, Scarlett Meissner Schliegelmeyer, Heather N. Vincent, College of Business and Technology; David Andrew White and Bethany Allen, College of Education and Human Development.
      Rayne – Jamie Lynn Breaux, College of Education and Human Development.
      Slidell – Jaimé Marie Olsen, College of Arts and Sciences; Jean C. Hindrichs, College of Business and Technology; Brandi Lynn Huber and Jessica Ann Myers, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      St. Amant – Anna S. Guitrau, College of Nursing and Health Sciences.
      Tickfaw – Justin Patrick Morgan, College of Business and Technology.