News release
Public Information Office   SLU 10880   Hammond, LA 70402   phone: 985-549-2341   fax: 985-549-2061
publicinfo@selu.edu Spring 2004 news releases Public Information home News archive


Contact: Christina Chapple
Date: 5/17/04
 
Click on image for publication quality photo
GOLDEN AMBASSADOR Ė Marjorie A. Morrison is acknowledged with Southeastern Louisiana Universityís Golden Ambassador Award at the universityís spring 2004 commencement May 15. Morrison was recognized for her outstanding contributions to both her community and the university.

PRESIDENT'S MEDAL WINNERS -- Southeastern Louisiana University President Randy Moffett, Mike Woods of the University of Louisiana System board of supervisors and commencement speaker and Louisiana Commissioner of Administration Jerry Luke LeBlanc congratulate the winners of the President's Medal at the universityís commencement May 15.  The award is presented to the top student in each academic college. Medal winners with LeBlanc, far left, and Woods and Moffett, far right, are, from left, social work major Gloria Jean Solorzano of Folsom, College of Education and Human Development; Janice I. Ezegbunam of Nassau, Bahamas, College of Business and Technology; Lindsey C. Halbert of Baton Rouge, College of Nursing and Health Sciences; Tammy B. McCardle of Ponchatoula, College of Nursing and Health Sciences; Yessica Rizelia of Jakarta, Indonesia, College of Business and Technology; Patrick J. Renfro of Hammond, College of Business and Technology; Sean P. Kerrigan of Kenner, College of Arts and Sciences; Joseph W. Ferguson of Ethel, College of Business and Technology; and Bradley Paul Gautreaux of Walker, College of Business and Technology.

SOUTHEASTERN LOUISIANA UNIVERSITY TO GRADUATE MORE THAN 900
      HAMMOND -- Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on more than 900 graduates Saturday, May 15, at the university's spring commencement exercises.
      Jerry Luke LeBlanc, Commissioner of Administration for the state of Louisiana, was the keynote speaker at the 10 a.m. ceremony in the University Center arena. The university also presented its ďGolden AmbassadorĒ award to long time arts patron and friend of Southeastern Marjorie Morrison of Hammond.
      Presidentís Medals for Academic Excellence were awarded to the students with the highest cumulative grade point average (gpa) in each college. In the College of Business and Technology, five students with perfect 4.0 grade point averages received the medal: accounting major Janice I. Ezegbunam of Nassau, Bahamas; management  major Joseph W. Ferguson of Ethel; management major Bradley Paul Gautreaux of Walker; computer science major Patrick J. Renfro of Hammond, and finance major Yessica Rizelia of Jakarta, Indonesia.
      Recipients in the other academic colleges were social work major Gloria Jean Solorzano of Folsom, 3.917 gpa, College of Education and Human Development; speech, language and hearing major Lindsey C. Halbert of Baton Rouge and nursing major Tammy B. McCardle of Ponchatoula, both with a 3.953 gpa, College of Nursing and Health Sciences; and English and biology major Sean P. Kerrigan of Kenner, 3.980 gpa, College of Arts and Sciences.
      Area students receiving associate, bachelorís and masterís degrees were:
ACADIA PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Church Point -- Leigh K. Venable, Management;
      Crowley -- Emma L. Pellissier, Management;
ASCENSION PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Prairieville -- Jonathan M. Drago, Business Administration; Melissa G. Holley, MAT Secondary Education; Vickie R. Smith, Organizational Communications;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Donaldsonville -- Lane M. Frey, Chemistry;
      Geismar -- Brandi N. Boudreaux, Nursing; Dawn S. Thompson, General Studies;
      Gonzales -- Jessica L. Babin, Criminal Justice; Amy J. Beaudette-LaPorte, Elementary Education; Leslie M. Breaux, Accounting; April C. Cannon, Marketing; Shawn J. Crystal, Marketing; Aimee M. Hughes, Elementary Education; Courtney L. Mire, Management; Kerry P.
Prejean, General Business; Paula C. Rodriguez, Social Work; Dairie L. Schexnayder, Nursing; Carrie T. Spencer, Psychology; Jason E. Steely, Industrial Technology; Jennifer L. Tullier, Spanish; Kimberly D. Wheat, Elementary Education; Colby G. Williams, Accounting;
      Prairieville -- Clinton R. Beauregard, Accounting; Travis J. Besselman, General Business; Lindsay C. Bourgeois, General Studies; Logan M. Broussard, Art; Heather N. Caston, Accounting; Elizabeth M. Chatagnier, Marketing; David I. Cohen, Computer Science; Frederick A. Corder, General Studies; Lacie L. Davis, Elementary Education; Jamie R. Gehbauer, Elementary Education; Jill A. Gentry, General Studies; Dana L. Hidalgo, Accounting; Kathryn L. Hughes, Management; Allyson D. Hull, Management; Shenica A. James, Finance; Rachel W. Lockard, Elementary Education; Sean M. McDaniel, Athletic Training; Anne W. Pittman, English; Alison M. Saltus, Marketing; Anton L. Schwartz, Kinesiology; Tracy L. Spann, Nursing;
      Saint Amant -- Byron J. Broussard, Industrial Technology; Matthew P. Broussard, Biological Sciences; Leroy  J. Lambert, Jr., Accounting; Jessica L. Montgomery, English; Leann M. Patteson, Criminal Justice; Leticia M. Qamar, Psychology;
      Sorrento -- Brent J. Montelius, Biological Sciences; 
Associate Degrees
      Gonzales -- Nichole M. Nash, Office Administration;
      Prairieville -- Bonnie M. Bateman, Criminal Justice;
CALCASIEU PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Sulphur -- Blaine P. Wyninger, Kinesiology;
EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Baton Rouge -- Michael L. Betbeze, Business Administration; Latisha S. Brandon, Business Administration; Elisa C. Campbell, Business Administration; Donna M. Ellis, Nursing; Haley H. Foretich, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education; Mary E. Foss, Administration & Supervision; Adrian D. Gooden, English; Tiffany B. McFalls, Biology; Thomas G. McMeekin, Business Administration; Alice S. Phillips, Nursing; Kammy T. Sanchez, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education; Jennifer N. Soileau, MAT Secondary Education; Tia M. Spears, Business Administration; Elizabeth K. Stein, Business Administration; Wendy A. White, Nursing; Trimica J. Woodard, Business Administration; Dana C. de la Bretonne, Counselor Education;
Bachelorís Degrees 
      Baker -- Brooke E. Babin, Management; Kristin N. Brandon, Family & Consumer Sciences; Marsha L. Murphy, Family & Consumer Sciences; Stephen D. Starks, Industrial Technology;
      Baton Rouge -- Allen G. Aker, Finance; Amy L. Amoroso, Management; Melanie C. Baker-Legier, General Studies; Jennifer K. Bridges, Nursing; Tanisha Y. Burrell, Nursing; Ryan J. Cleveland, Communication; Brian J. Collins, English; Renee Crochet-Noto, General Business; Hollea C. Day, General Studies; Shauna E. Droy, Liberal Art Studies; Shannon M. Duhe, Communication; Lamona Elmore, Accounting; John P. Fontenelle, Nursing; Andrew E. Fraser, Liberal Art Studies; Amy E. Funderburk, Communication; Shane D.Gremillion, Management; Shyla Grimmett, Nursing; Lindsey C. Halbert, Speech Language & Hearing Specialist; Robert A. Hannaman, Finance; Bradley F. Harris, General Business; Lisa G. Hinson, Elementary Education; Hillary B. Hood, Finance; Bryan C. Hutson, Athletic Training; Lyle K. Hutson, Marketing; Erica L. Jackson, Biological Sciences;
      Also, Aine N. Johnson, Biological Sciences; Keli L. Kane, English; Rachel M. Kennedy, Social Work; Nathan C. Kimbrough, Finance; Marjorie D. Korosec, English Education; Regena H. Landry, Elementary Education; Carmen W. Langlois, Nursing; Mindy M. Larsen, Marketing; Dela L. Le Doux, Elementary Education; Bryan A. Lechich, Management; Aimee M. Logsdon, Psychology; Paul D. Major, Accounting; Elizabeth J. Mayeux, General Studies; Tammy M. McCaskill, Elementary Education; Latonja M. McMillan, Management; Heather L. Meliet, Accounting; Nancy C. Miller, Accounting; Eric J. Moore, Industrial Technology; Orsheka P. Moore, Marketing; Paul D. Moorman, Finance; Susan R. Moreau, Cultural Resource Management;
      Also,  Kara N. Myrick, Art; Jade J. Nakhleh, General Business; Phuong V. Nguyen,
Marketing; Anna M. Nohra, Social Work; Carol C. Pampell, French Education; Neelam C. Patel, Management; Maria C. Perez-Peña, General Business; Valerie A. Picarella, Nursing; Amanda R. Richard, Nursing; Kelli A. Rose, Management; Marc M. Roussel, Marketing; Brittany M. Russell, Management; Tory R. Saia, Biological Sciences; Benjamin J. Sanders, Finance; Kitzie L. Savoy, Management; Latoya D. Self, Accounting; Robert K. Sibille, Jr., Criminal Justice; Peter J. Simon, Communication; Tonya L. Sitar, Special Education Mild/Moderate Disabilities; Cayla M. Spano, Elementary Education; Nijha A. Sparrow, Criminal Justice; Emily A. Stafford, General Business; Jennifer N. Stevens, Marketing; Kristal R. Thomas, Social Work; Bryan E. Tricou, History; Wendy T. Wallace, Psychology; Chad N. Willett, Biological Sciences; Chandler M. Willis, Marketing; Konomi Yanase, Elementary Education; David D. Youngblood, Marketing;
      Greenwell Springs -- Victoria L. Aaron, Finance; Tara L. Anson, Finance; Rachel N. Bezet, Communication; Katharine S. Blake, Management; Kyle M. Devall, Management; Jason P. Hart, General Studies; Cori M. Morganson, Communication; Kristina L. Shook, Management; Leah R. Sullivan, Spanish; Holly A. Thompson, Criminal Justice;
      Pride -- Tara N. Guerin, Management; Dustin A. Logue, Nursing; William R. Rufini, Nursing;
      Zachary -- Emily A. Caldwell, Art; Miranda L. David, Elementary Education; Justin M. Gremillion, Athletic Training; Scott D. Johnson, Finance; Michelle L. Loolara, Speech Language & Hearing Specialist; Jonathan R. Rodriguez, Nursing;
Associate Degrees
      Baton Rouge -- James C. Babin, General Studies; Lawrence O. Braud, Jr., Industrial Technology; Melissa A. Strickland, Industrial Technology;
EAST FELICIANA PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Clinton -- Cody L. Crowell, Computer Science;
      Ethel -- Cormesha S. Davis, Finance; Joseph W. Ferguson, Management; Walter C. Walker, Finance;
      Jackson -- Alena D. Bradford, Family & Consumer Sciences; Anshinetra L. Vessel, Family & Consumer Sciences;
      Slaughter -- Kristen J. Hoover, General Business;
IBERVILLE PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Plaquemine -- Tiffany L. Lawhon, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Plaquemine -- Amanda M. Messina, Nursing;
      Saint Gabriel -- Leslie A. Haydel, Psychology;
Associate Degrees
      Plaquemine -- Jody P. Campo, Industrial Technology;
JEFFERSON PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Harvey -- Christine L. Dixon, Special Education;
      Marrero -- Tiffany A. Rauschkolb, Health & Kinesiology;
      Metairie -- Geoffrey F. Brazda, Psychology; Kevin S. Estoque, Music;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Gretna -- Vita M. Carbo, Social Work; Nicole E. Colletta, Family & Consumer Sciences; Scott M. O'Flynn, General Business; Holly J. Parker, Management; Mark A. Shaddinger, Mathematics;
      Harvey -- Kelly A. Carboni, Criminal Justice; James B. Donahoe, Marketing; Brian C. Jacobs, History; Mia C. Sanzone, Speech Language & Hearing Specialist;
      Kenner -- Kristen L. Brown, Social Work; Beth M. Froelich, Finance; Rachel S. Jones, Family & Consumer Sciences; Sean P. Kerrigan, English; Leticia E. Knox, Nursing; Christian E. Meyers, General Business; Leigh A. Mogilles, General Studies; Stephanie M. Schulz, Social Work; Sean R. Smith, Management;
      Lafitte -- Shaylyn M. Ducoing, Biological Sciences;
      Marrero -- Audrey G. Brooks, Art Education; Blair A. Duhon, General Business; Ashley R. Guidry, Management; Christie M. Henning, Athletic Training; Courtney L. Rauschkolb, Athletic Training; Aaron P. Taravella, Marketing;
      Metairie -- Joseph W. Barletta, Jr., General Business; Kristen N. Blount, Marketing; Corinne D. Cadis-Marsh, Social Work; Douglas M. Caminita, Finance; Megan L. Doyle, Elementary Education; John F. Exnicios III, Marketing; Nicholas J. Gross, History; Annette M. Pearsall, General Studies;
      Westwego -- Anthony H. Callico, Computer Science; Kathryn A. Choquette, Communication;
Associate Degrees
     Kenner -- Crystal G. Hastings, General Studies;
LAFAYETTE PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Scott -- Abby D. Hebert, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
LAFOURCHE PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Golden Meadow -- Sadie A. Allemand, Elementary Education; 
      Lockport -- Jason P. Douglas, Biological Sciences;
LIVINGSTON PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Albany -- Patricia K. Huang, Administration & Supervision; Lori A.Wagner, Counselor Education;
      Denham Springs -- Chandra B. Johnson, Health & Kinesiology; Sarah H. McCarley, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education;
      Holden -- Sarah M. Albert, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
      Livingston -- Pamela R. Bankston, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Valerie D. Duffy, Communication Sciences & Disorders; 
      Springfield -- Deona S. Maloney, Nursing;
      Walker -- Gina M. Angona, Business Administration; Marianna T. Connolly, Counselor Education; Bonnie H. Cox, Administration & Supervision; Brandon P. Dupre, Nursing;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Albany -- Omar M. Al-hinai, Accounting; Kira M. Calhoun, Athletic Training; Kristy H. Fernandez, Elementary Education; Kristina M. Friedman, Computer Science; Loretta L. George, Mathematics; Charles E. Hart, Social Work; Vicki S. Monteleone, General Business; Tanya W.
Stilley, Marketing; Kori L. Sykes, General Business; Mickie R.Thompson, General Business; Glenda J. White, General Business;
      Denham Springs -- Shannon B. Adcock, Elementary Education; Erica E.Baldwin, Biological Sciences; Benjamin J. Barnes, General Studies; Lori A. Boyd, Family & Consumer Sciences; Adrian H. Britt, Industrial Technology; Ralph D. Burgess, Industrial Technology; Jacquelyn M. Cameron, Management; Lisa G. Campbell, Marketing; Bonnie L. Cole, Family & Consumer Sciences; Windy S. Copsey, Psychology; Dustin W. Cotton, History; Clay A. Daugherty, Management; Laura H. Davis, General Studies; Christine E. Ditmore, Psychology; David J. Driggers, Computer Science; Jason Drushel, General Business; Rebecca L. Fitzhugh, Management; Donell W. Hayes, Management; Chrissy L. Huff, General Studies; 
      Also, Lani E. Landreneau, Nursing; Brian S. McCaskill, General Studies; Terri McKnight-Finley, Management; Ryan T. McLin, Political Science; Rachel C. Meadors, General Studies; Mary G. Miller, Biological Sciences; Lauren E. Mooney, Nursing; Mona C. Morales, Finance; Tiffany A. Neptune, General Business; Ted J. Poland, Industrial Technology; Amanda S. Roberts, Marketing; Jeremy Saltaformaggio, Marketing; Bret J. Savant, Marketing; Aaron J. Saxon, Marketing; Danita A. Stanley, Elementary Education; Jamie J. Tanner, Kinesiology; Edward B. Vaughan, Biological Sciences; Jennifer A. Williams, Art; Julie D. Williams, Communication; Anita R. Wingard, Liberal Art Studies;
      French Settlement -- Angela C. Cavalier, General Studies; Matthew B. Milton, Mathematics;
      Holden -- Rhianna O. Daniels, Management; Clint H. Penalber, Elementary Education; Deondra Robertson-Warner, Special Education Mild/Moderate Disabilities; Deborah S. Shaffer, General Business; Jessica M. Spears, Industrial Technology; Colby G. Wagner, Industrial
Technology; Donna M. Wall, Elementary Education;
      Livingston -- Lisa M. Casas, Accounting; Sharon F. Cox, Management; Toni L. Marciante, Marketing;
      Springfield -- Rebecca L. Kinchen, Elementary Education; Tammy T. Landry, Accounting; Donald R. Payton, Management; Jodi L. Puissegur, Accounting; Donnie P. Robichaux, Industrial Technology; Bethany J. Threeton, Accounting;
      Walker -- Anna M. Cooley, Elementary Education; Kimberly M. Deville, Elementary Education; Kristen L. Dwyer, General Studies; Bradley P. Gautreaux, Management; James A. Holland, Jr., Industrial Technology; Katherine M. Johnson, Accounting; Marci R. Lemoine, General Studies; Dewitt L. Lott, Jr., Computer Science; Heidi L. Lounsberry, Nursing; Cheri W. Mitchell, Elementary Education; Jason C. Ourso, Communication; Chasity R. Sibley, Elementary Education; Marina O. Stafford, Nursing; Matthew T. Strahan, Management; Ashley Thomas, Elementary Education;
Associate Degrees
      Denham Springs -- Brittany R. Kraemer, Office Administration; Cynthia R. Robertson, General Studies; Carmen N. Saxon, General Studies;
      Springfield -- Debra A. Tucker, Office Administration;
ORLEANS PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      New Orleans -- Mark A. Bickham, Business Administration; Sarah A. Eisenstein, Psychology; Brent C. Kice, Organizational Communications; Emily C. Rothwell, English;
Bachelorís Degrees
      New Orleans -- Christopher J. Barbier, General Business; Joseph R. Brewer, Management; Brett B. Buras, Marketing; LaTesha R. Charbonnet, Spanish; Denise M. Delgado, Marketing;  Jenny R.Doyle, Management; Natalie K. Fabre, Nursing; Edgar L. Irias, General Business; Stephanie M. Johnson, Management; Jaime E. Jones, Management; James S. Little, Art; Stephanie M. Johnson, Management; Ashley L. Moskau, General Business; Tim R. Myers, Political Science; Thanh M. Pham, Computer Science; Blake S. Sharai, Marketing;
OUACHITA PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      West Monroe -- Joann E. Haynes, Psychology;
PLAQUEMINES PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Belle Chasse -- Brad M. Matherne, Nursing; Duffy K. Rousselle, Kinesiology;
      Buras -- Herbert C. Buras III, Management;
      Venice -- Allison G. Stumpf, General Studies;
POINTE COUPEE PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Ventress -- William C. Murray, Business Administration;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Ventress -- Shanna M. Major, Communication;
SAINT MARY PARISH
Associate Degrees
      Morgan City -- Thomas C. Arthur, Jr., General Studies;
ST JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      LaPlace -- Jason R. Aucoin, Health & Kinesiology; Wendy L. Cole, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Tammi M. Esposito, MAT Secondary Education;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Garyville -- April A. Boe, Family & Consumer Sciences;
      LaPlace -- Robert S. Abba, Jr., Management; Kenneth E. Byrd, Jr., Nursing; Raymond G. Campbell, Athletic Training; Rachel Coenen, Accounting; Micah J. Crump, Sociology; Shane M. Gray, Accounting; Michelle L. Guillot, Management; Casey R. Hauk, General Studies; Amanda L. Jacob, English; Kristen A. LaPorte, English; Angela M. Lehrmann, General Studies; Mary T. Melancon, Psychology; Courtney E. Millet, Elementary Education; Marsha A. Pratt, Mathematics Education; Carlton B. Sansone, Management; Michael J. Sistrunk, Management; Jared M. Smith, General Business; Lacey L. Trepagnier, General Studies; Tiffany M. Trepagnier, Special Education Mild/Moderate Disabilities; 
Associate Degrees
      LaPlace -- Denice R. Bailey, General Studies;
ST. BERNARD PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Chalmette -- Stephanie M. Serigne, Special Education Mild/Moderate Disabilities;
      Meraux -- Crystal L. Canepa, General Business; Paul J. Hebert III, Management; Jared J. Tauzier, Accounting;
      Saint Bernard -- Troy A. Gemar, Management;
      Violet -- Ross P. Gares, Criminal Justice;
ST. CHARLES PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Luling -- Billi Ann H. Grisbaum, Health & Kinesiology; Marcie R. Stewart, Administration & Supervision;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Destrehan -- Audra L. Brown, Management; Amber K. Canizaro, Communication; Dennis M. Labure, Communication; Kenny P. Perrier, Management; Edward R. Selle III, Marketing; Janell M. Weaver, Communication Education;
      Luling -- Chad M. Keller, Industrial Technology; Suzanne M. Landry, Accounting; Daniel A. Levet, Criminal Justice; Jerry J. Muller, Jr., Industrial Technology; Melissa M. Roy, Psychology;
      Norco -- Amanda K. Brawner, Industrial Technology;
      Saint Rose -- Lauren C. Forest, Nursing;
ST. HELENA PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Pine Grove -- Angela L. Cernich, Nursing;
ST. JAMES PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Vacherie -- Marcy A. Bourgeois, Organizational Communications;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Lutcher -- Julie A. Madere, Elementary Education;
      Paulina -- Casey L. Brignac, Nursing; Candace A. Keller, Elementary Education; Anson J. Matherne, Industrial Technology; 
Associate Degrees
      Lutcher -- Holly E. Hymel, General Studies;
ST. TAMMANY PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Abita Springs -- Dena A. Penton, Counselor Education; Eileen M. Scoriels, Administration & Supervision; Leslie S. Underwood, MAT Secondary Education;
      Covington -- Kelly K. Dennis, Business Administration; Vol J. Holden, Administration & Supervision; Debbie P. Kingston, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jan Elizabeth S. Latino, Curriculum and Instruction; William F. Leach, Jr., Integrated Science & Technology; Jana L. Pond, Curriculum and Instruction;
      Folsom -- Jennifer L. Chenier, Administration & Supervision;
      Lacombe ĖBrett A. Henry, Biology; Melissa D. Pattison, Curriculum and Instruction;
      Madisonville -- Sunny S. Johnson, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Dwayne J. Kern, Administration & Supervision; Deborah J. Kohnke, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
      Mandeville -- Leslie L. Boogaerts, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education; D. J. Branton, Nursing; Laura E. Decker, Administration & Supervision; Anne G. Duke, English; Terry M. Fitzpatrick, Counselor Education; Aletra D. Stuart, Curriculum and Instruction;
      Pearl River -- Andrew M. Beaujeaux, History; Jennifer R. Dier, Business Administration;
      Saint Benedict -- David W. Jumonville, Curriculum and Instruction;
      Slidell -- Michelle B. Camp, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education; Connie L. Cormier, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education; Jacquelyn A. Deal, Psychology; Diane G. Laborde, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education; Alan M. Mason, Business Administration; Terrie J. Mathison, Administration & Supervision; Leslie T. Montoro, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Kimberlie H. Perez, Counselor Education;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Abita Springs -- Katie H. Anglin, Elementary Education; Karen M. Lampton, Accounting; Melissa F. Maresma, Nursing; Michael D. McGill, Jr., Art; Willester Penn, Marketing; Shari Petrasek-Miot, Management; John V. Schilling, Art; Stewart R. Shields, Finance; Marcie E. Spell, Family & Consumer Sciences;
      Bush -- Stormy B. Baham, History; Erica M. Schwartz, General Studies; Theresa M. Sharp, Social Studies Education;
      Covington -- Katherine L. Bates, Music Education; Monica T. Bell, Communication; Amanda E. Beyl, General Studies; Greg M. Brady, Finance; Laurel E. Brown, Art; Howard T. Bush, Criminal Justice; Eric P. Cocus, Management; Christopher M. Collins, Communication; Chad J. Culbertson, Marketing; Michelle L. Detillieu, General Business; Monica L. Ernest, General Studies; Natosha M. Ernest, Management; Ryan M. Fanguy, General Business; Carron S. Fillingim, History; Christopher D. FitzSimons, Finance; Alicia M. Fussell, Elementary Education; Bradley E. Fussell, Marketing; 
      Also, Dana M. Jackson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Joshua E. Joiner, Marketing; Jodi L. Keating, Family & Consumer Sciences; Christine A. Kerley, Biological Sciences; Athea-Anne M. Lee, Political Science; Brandon M. Lester, Accounting; Peter G. Lewis, Sr., Management; Colleen A. McDonald, General Studies; Lori A. Merwin, Elementary Education; Barbara B. Navalance, Political Science; Bernadette L. Noble, General Business; Roy L. Oalmann, Accounting; Erica B. Sharp, Biological Sciences; Keri E. Skeins, General Studies; Erin E. Stone, Elementary Education; Jessica M. Sylvest, Psychology; Kelly L. White, Art;
      Folsom -- David Armand, English; Philip J. Cardaro, Jr., Industrial Technology; Katherine A. Connell, Biological Sciences; Pamela M. Early, Kinesiology; Mitch A. Holliday, Industrial Technology; David M. Hyman, Marketing; Catherine L. Mizell, Psychology; Gloria C. Solorzano, Social Work; Cheryl A. Tyrney, General Studies; Jennifer M. Tyrney, Management;
      Lacombe -- Gregory J. Arabie, Jr., Psychology; Renee M. Barrois, Criminal Justice; Aprel M. Bindewald, Communication; Stephen M. Polizzotto, General Business; Aprol L. Rainey, Elementary Education; Sheri L. Sauls, Nursing;
      Madisonville -- Esther R. Baldwin, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jamie S. Bonura, Accounting; Paul M. Morlier, Social Studies Education; Aimee M. Noel, Social Work;
      Mandeville -- Jamie M. Boh, Psychology; George M. Bonnett, Jr., Computer Science; Rhett J. Bunce, Marketing; Kelly M. Caillouet, Psychology; Andree A. Coulonge, General Studies; Earl J. Dantin, General Business; Charles N. Decker, English; Melita M. Filopoulos, Art; Joseph C. Jatho III, Finance; Richard H. Johnson, Accounting; Brad C. Jones, Marketing; Amber C. Joyner, Kinesiology; Tonia L. Knight, Management; Michael D. Kraus, Mathematics; Kendra K. Kuhlmann, Nursing; 
      Also, Sandy E. Lipscomb, Special Education Mild/Moderate Disabilities; Angelle M. Lowe, Kinesiology; Denise L. Martin, Marketing; Amanda L. Melerine, Chemistry; James E. Oster, Jr., General Business; Adam H. Patwa, Liberal Art Studies; Jewel L. Perrett, Elementary Education; Barbara A. Roscoe, General Business; Rick C. Stubbs, Accounting; Jared N. Talbot, Communication; Kirsten H. Thain, Management; Robert B. Thomson, Biological Sciences;
      Pearl River -- Michael A. Colgin, Psychology; Yolanda C. Galloway, Social Work; Mack R. Lambert III, Finance; Alicia D. Mitchell, General Studies; Natalie M. Nunez, Marketing; Martha B. Pace, Psychology; Ronald L. Saladino, Industrial Technology; Rebecca R. Sullivan, Accounting; Kelly J. Whitehead, Elementary Education; 
      Slidell -- Janell S. Barnhill, Criminal Justice; Cyrus A. Bates III, Marketing; Crystal L. Bergman, Psychology; Angelique H. Blohm, Management; Jason M. Borden, Finance; Katie L. Brockhaus, General Business; Allyson M. Cleighton, Marketing; Lakesha M. Cooley, Management; Cori L. Crochet, Communication; Bridgette A. Denton, Criminal Justice; Bernadette E. DesMarteau, General Business; Carolyn H. Duffaut, Accounting; John C. Evans, Industrial Technology; Donna M. Finley, Nursing; Misti L. Geissler, Kinesiology; Kelly A. George, General Business; Malia A. Godin, General Studies; Derek S. Gros, Industrial Technology; Mary M. Jae, General Studies; Eric H. Johnsen, Jr., Management; 
      Also, Anthony C. Johnson, Athletic Training; Jennifer M. King, Marketing; Ashlee P. LoboGuerrero, Health Education & Promotion; Heidi L. Mancuso, General Studies; Megan E. Maraia, General Business; Tammy P. Martin, Elementary Education; Pamala S. Messina, Accounting; John M. Mezaraups, Political Science; Patrick B. Morris, Marketing; Sara R. Northcutt, Marketing; Arminia J. Peyregne, Biological Sciences; Jane C. Pilet, English; Alicia R. Quirk, Nursing; Rocio M. Raygada, Spanish; Ashley M. Roberts, Kinesiology; Robert D. Scogin, Management; Christen R. Sexton, Nursing; Todd A. Spinosa, Management; Monica N. Taracena, Biological Sciences; Natasha T. Taylor, Communication; Mary L. Umphlet, Nursing; Karen E. Weilbaecher, Kinesiology; Shanna L. Wolfe, Elementary Education;
Associate Degrees
      Bush -- Kory A. Krista, Industrial Technology;
      Covington -- Jonathan A. Bonano, Industrial Technology; Haydee J. Cullen, General Studies;
      Lacombe -- Harry C. Frederick, General Studies;
      Mandeville -- Brandi N. Cannon, General Studies; Season T. Thebault, General Studies;
      Slidell -- Rose S. Corder, Industrial Technology; Gerrin J. Schwartz, Industrial Technology; Joannna M. Temple, Industrial Technology;
TANGIPAHOA PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Amite -- Shirley H. Nesom, Counselor Education;
      Hammond -- Mariza S. Alvares, Organizational Communications; Pacharapa Amphan, Business Administration; Lindsay M. Beasley, Music; Hristo V. Birbochukov, Music; Jennifer E. Bryant, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Erin K. Chapman, Business Administration; Charles E. Dellert, Jr., History; Abigail B. Gatlin, Business Administration; Ausra Jasineviciute, Music; Ajaraporn Juliraschaneekorn, Business Administration; Demetra Kandalepas, Biology; Cheryl E. Kenna, Psychology; David Khosumadi, Business Administration; Joy E. Kidstry, Curriculum and Instruction; Lee E. Lind, Business Administration; Nga T. Ly, Business Administration; Erin M. Matheny, Applied Sociology; Angelique A. McIntyre, Business Administration; Jose R. Morales, Health & Kinesiology; Sanela Osmanovic, Organizational Communications; Joseph C. Ramspott, Biology (Posthumous); Schellia A. Robertson, Integrated Science & Technology; Rodney E. Temple, Integrated Science & Technology; Orkun N. Toros, Business Administration; Alexandru Ureche, Music; Natalia Vacarciuc, Music; Thanh C. Vu, Business Administration; Jason A. Zoller, Biology (Thesis);
      Husser -- Erin E. Gauthreaux, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
      Kentwood -- Charles N. Dykes, Jr., Nursing; Stormy R. Welch, Business Administration;
      Ponchatoula -- Tiffany M. Bonvillain, Health & Kinesiology; Christina A. Boover, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Tammy P. Earles, Special Education; Trina J. Haynes, Business Administration; Prefrance M. Howard, Administration & Supervision; Susan C. Kroll, Counselor Education; Susan A. Orman, Nursing; Sherilynn Silvers, English; Michael D. Williams, Counselor Education;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Amite -- Marsha A. Beaver, General Business; Christi M. Cefalu, General Studies; Justin C. Crowe, Management; Sam J. Daigle, Management; Jason M. Duhon, Industrial Technology; Ella J. Foster, General Studies; Heather M. Hayden, Criminal Justice; Carey J. Hodges II, Management; Tara D. Hogan, Communication; Betsy K. Hood, Management; Hope S. Jones, General Studies; Lindsey K.Littell, Speech Language & Hearing Specialist; Christie D. McHughes, Biological Sciences; Carol C. Morrow, Social Work; Jack J. Nolan, Political Science; Sydney L. Varnado, English Education; Jason R. Williams, General Business;
      Fluker -- Jason A. Taylor, General Studies;
      Hammond -- Ike D. Adams, Industrial Technology; Sondra L. Adams, Biological Sciences; Shonda D. Anderson, Political Science; Schod M. Armstead, Mathematics; Deborah Bailey, General Studies; Caroline R. Barber, Athletic Training; Pamela M. Barrett, Social Work; Chiquita L. Baylor, Accounting; Sam J. Bertone, Industrial Technology; Shontae M. Bethel, Biological Sciences; Joanne Beynon, General Studies; Shari S. Bigelow, General Studies; Noelle M. Boucher, Psychology; Shelley N. Bugg, Psychology; James F. Bullins, Criminal Justice; Nicole C. Bullins, General Studies; Charles W. Byars, Computer Science; Karen A. Campbell, Marketing; Courtney D. Carter, General Studies; Treva D. Carter, Social Work; Alicia J. Champlin, Music; Jonathan B. Clark, Art; Colleen L. Cofield, Social Work; 
      Also, Lori A. Comeaux, Elementary Education; Seth D. Darouse, Marketing; Ronney J. Domiano, Criminal Justice; Craig C. Drouant, Biological Sciences; Collette M. Dufrene, Biological Sciences; Alex B. Edwards, Management; Daniel R. Evans, Kinesiology; Janice I. Ezegbunam, Accounting; Justin M. Felder, Marketing; Lauren M. Fisher, Management; Shelly M. Galaforo, Nursing; Barbara J. Gibbs, Nursing; Benny P. Gilardi, Jr., Communication; Jeremy A. Grantham, Management; Susan O. Greco, General Studies; Jovanda N. Hall, Kinesiology; Meghan C. Hall, Communication; Kyle M. Hamel, Industrial Technology; Kimberly C. Inman, Social Studies Education; Ayanna G. Jackson, Sociology; Lee W. James, Management; Jessica L. Keating, Elementary Education; Laura M. Kendrick, Elementary Education; April B. Kinchen, Elementary Education;
      Also, Nathan M. Lane, Chemistry; Mikhail V. Lebedkine, Biological Sciences; Diana C. Lind, Management; Joseph C. Lombardo, Accounting; Felicia Lucien-Grimes, Management; Ray M. Marrione, General Studies; Oscar E. Martinez, Music; Barbara M. Matthews, Biological Sciences; Jessica A.Mayfield, Biological Sciences; Mindy M. Moffett, Communication; Chad A. Monistere, Management; Natalie M. Morrow, Communication; Gennipher K. Mosley, Computer Science; Luciana V. Neves, Marketing; Betsy A. O'Leary, English; Chloe R. Overton, Art; Bradley P. Patterson, Management; Theresa T. Patti, Management; Amanda N. Peairs, General Business; Christa L. Pitcock, Elementary Education; Rebecca S. Polk, General Studies; Heather R. Polland, Finance; Craig K. Price, Jr., Art; Mindie M. Primm, Biological Sciences; Zdenka Puflerova, Marketing; Angela C. Puglia, Social Work; Patrick J. Renfro, Computer Science;
      Also,  Andrew P. Richmond, Management; Samuel O. Richmond, Management; Yessica Rizelia, Finance; Juan M. Silva, General Business; Ericka D. Simmons, General Studies; Kim W. Slocum, General Studies; Andrew P. Smith, Management; Marcus T. Smith, Management; Jeremy S. Stevens, General Studies; Taquisha L. Stover, Communication; Britt T. Strain, Biological Sciences; Robert W. Thompson, Accounting; Amber R. Traylor, English; Sparkle R. Turner, General Studies; Nuby G. Tzec Argaez, General Business; Jannelle L. Valle, General Business; Milos Vasovic, General Business; Ryan S. Vial, Industrial Technology; Lyle A. Wales II, Criminal Justice; Amanda L. Walker, Elementary Education; Jay D. Walker, Psychology; Latoya S. Washington, General Studies; Delishia D. Wilson, Elementary Education; Amy E. Wilthew, Speech Language & Hearing Specialist;
      Husser -- Amanda G. Morel, General Studies;
      Independence -- Jennifer A. Carona, Nursing; Tara M. Cason, Computer Science; Emily M. Dickson, Speech Language & Hearing Specialist; Gina M. Graziano, Elementary Education; Kristie R. Haase, General Studies; Laureen R. Lavigne, General Studies; Samantha L. Mitchell-Brister, Elementary Education; Michael M. Muscarello, Finance; Tammy R. Newman, Elementary Education; Wayne R. Ricks, Finance; Rennetta K. Wells, General Studies;
      Kentwood -- Cortney J. Brabham, Marketing; Michelle B. Bridges, Nursing; Kylie R. Callihan, Elementary Education; Gerald B. Dangerfield, General Studies; Miesha K. Ellzey, General Business; Sarah L. Garcia, Elementary Education; Kimberly H. Graham, General Studies; Jessica L. Graves, Nursing; Lisa L. Travis, Special Education Mild/Moderate Disabilities; 
      Loranger -- Brannix C. Fitzgerald, Criminal Justice; Elizabeth R. Good, Accounting; Dawn C. Henry, Management; Jana E. Thurman, General Studies; Alfred N. Young, Accounting;
      Natalbany -- Jerri A. Robertson, Social Work;
      Ponchatoula -- Randy J. Bolin, Finance; Benjamin T. Davis, General Business; Donna P. DeMers, General Studies; Katrina L. Dufrene, Psychology; Alisha F. Dugopolski, Mathematics; Deborah A. Durapau, Sociology; Charla D. Ferguson, Psychology; Kristin M. Finckbeiner,
Family & Consumer Sciences; Kathlyn S. Gibson, Political Science; Donndi K. Harper, Biological Sciences; Emily M. Harper, Social Work; Wendy J. Hebert, Accounting; Marijune D. Holden, Art; Maryellen Jenkins, General Business; Chandra Johnson, Sociology; Robert J. Landry, General Business; Ryan D. LeSaicherre, Nursing; Gary J. Leblanc, Jr., Industrial Technology; Tammy B. McCardle, Nursing; Esther C. Naroola, Management; Angel G. Perilloux, Biological Sciences;
      Also,  Paula D. Perilloux, Social Work; Ashleigh A. Plauche, Elementary Education; Mary D. Rabalais, Nursing; Bria G. Richardson, Elementary Education; Jennifer D. Saing, Elementary Education; Chadwick K. Sanchez, Industrial Technology; Lauren A. Sollberger, Art; Russell C. Taylor, Accounting; Crystal Y. Thompson, Social Work; Tifani K. Tippitt, Psychology; Katherine A. Tricou, Nursing; Bub Tucker II, Kinesiology; Candice A. Vander Meulen, Marketing; Autumn S. Vining, Accounting; James V. Wilson, Jr., Criminal Justice; Joshua E. Wolfe, Nursing; Miracle R. Yent, Elementary Education;
      Robert -- Nichole E. Mayeux, Biological Sciences;
      Roseland -- Margaret R. Thompson, Nursing;
      Tickfaw -- Melissa C. Bentivegna, General Business; Matthew B. Bieber, Communication; Melissa A. Burch, Liberal Art Studies; Jeanette M. Edmonds, Psychology; Crystal M. Evans, Nursing; Sherry T. Lemay, Accounting; Donna D. McCarter, Nursing; Thomas J. McCall, Kinesiology;
Associate Degrees
      Hammond -- Sabah Ahmed, General Studies; Charlotte K. Hall, Criminal Justice; Trish D. Maner, General Studies; Ricky E. Smith, Industrial Technology; Cora L. Von Aspern, Office Administration; Mona O. Williams Webber, General Studies;
      Independence -- Mary E. Cyprian, Criminal Justice;
      Ponchatoula -- Tomekia L. Rudison, General Studies; Belita W. Schilling, Office Administration; Betty J. Washington, General Studies;
      Tickfaw -- Marcy L. Jones, Office Administration; Stephen P. Rice, General Studies;
TERREBONNE PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Bourg -- Traddrick S. Thomassen, Finance;
      Houma -- Lisa L. Belanger, Elementary Education; Angèlle M. Dove-Marciante, Criminal Justice;
WASHINGTON PARISH
Masterís Degrees
      Bogalusa -- Paula J. Byrd, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education; Stacy R. Cooper, MAT Secondary Education; Relia Joann M. Rollins, Administration & Supervision;
      Franklinton -- Cherie N. Warren, Special Education;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Angie -- Karneshia N. Harry, Management; Steven M. Schillage, Marketing; Chasity C. Wilson, Elementary Education;
      Bogalusa -- Brock L. Adams, Psychology; Chad E. Adams, Management; Jason E. Adams, Management; Debbie B. Amaral, Accounting; Jodi L. Borden, Nursing; Micah T. Collins, History; Althea C. Corbett, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jennifer L. Crain, Elementary Education; Brandy L. Fleming, Communication; Marie G. Goff, Special Education Mild/Moderate Disabilities; Kyle J. Harry, General Studies; Sonja R. Johnson, Accounting; Lauren B. Lawrence, Social Work; Lydia S. Mccray, Criminal Justice; Traci C. Nobles, Nursing; Jarod M. Rogan, Industrial Technology; Beverly L. Tynes, General Studies; Rhonda D. VanWinkle, Special Education Mild/Moderate Disabilities; 
      Franklinton -- Cheryl R. Barber, General Studies; Lakeiah Brown, General Studies; Victoria Dillon, Nursing; Kristin C. Penton, Management; Kevin W. Pope, Finance; Melissa L. Purvis, Accounting; Brandy M. Roberts, Elementary Education; Chanda K. Thomas, English; Brandon H. Varnado, Criminal Justice; 
      Mount Hermon -- Jennifer R. Burch, General Studies; Chadwick D. McElveen, English Education;
Associate Degrees
      Bogalusa -- Mandy G. Burr, General Studies;
WEST BATON ROUGE PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Addis -- Beryl A. Barbier, Elementary Education; Amber L. Delapasse, Marketing;
      Brusly -- Brittany A. Willis, Nursing;
      Port Allen -- Jill E. Blanchard, Finance; Jason V. Haynes, Management; Heather T. LaGrone, Nursing; Delania E. LeBlanc, General Studies; Katie E. Leblanc, Art; Andrew P. Morel, Management; Latisha M. Repp, Management;
WEST FELICIANA PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Saint Francisville -- Thomas R. Kendrick, History;
WINN PARISH
Bachelorís Degrees
      Winnfield -- Brian D. Rockett, Athletic Training;
OUT OF THE STATE
Masterís Degrees 
      Anchorage, Alaska -- Margaret A. Coe, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education;
      Lexington, Kentucky -- Matthew C. Mumme, Business Administration;
      Mccomb, Miss. -- Dana M. Webb, Teacher Ed-Gr 1-6/Special Education;
      Salt Lake City, Utah -- Mark S. Kimble, MAT Secondary Education;
Bachelorís Degrees
      Cathedral City, Calif. -- Jeffrey S. Carruthers, Marketing;
      Pensacola, Fla. -- Nicole D. Helmig, Marketing;
      Orlando, Fla. -- Tracy A. Miller, History;
      Bay Saint Louis, Miss -- Gregory J. Gough, Computer Science;
      Carriere, Miss. -- Brent J. Wale, Communication;
      McKinney, Texas -- Skipper D. Church, Biological Sciences;
      Tomball, Texas -- Kristen M. Guerra, Management;
      Hallsville, Texas -- Jennifer N. Jones, Management;
      Spring, Texas -- Matthew A. Tate, Marketing; Charla H. Vendt, Family & Consumer Sciences;
Associates Degrees
      Mccomb, Miss. -- Charles B. Burris, General Studies;
      Memphis, Tenn. -- Jonathan C. Rushing, General Studies;
OUT OF THE COUNTRY
Bachelorís Degrees
      Sidney, Australia  -- Anthony Krajancic, Kinesiology.