News release
Public Information Office   SLU 10880   Hammond, LA 70402   phone: 985-549-2341   fax: 985-549-2061
publicinfo@selu.edu Spring 2004 news releases Public Information home News archive


Contact: Christina Chapple
Date: 5/5/04
 
Click on image for publication quality photo

SLU COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT OUTSTANDING ALUMNUS -- At its annual honors convocation on April 29, Southeastern Louisiana University’s College of Education and Human Development named Southeastern Dean of Enrollment Management Stephen Soutullo, right, a 1971 graduate and Gretna native, as its outstanding alumnus. Congratulating Soutullo is the college’s interim dean, Martha Thornhill.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT TEACHER AT SOUTHEASTERN -- Elementary education major Donell McLean of Holden, left, received the Outstanding Student Teacher award at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development honors convocation on April 29. Congratulating her is the college’s interim dean, Martha Thornhill.

SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (TANGIPAHOA) – Tangipahoa Parish residents were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 29. From left, are Kimberly Dottolo, Hammond; Kimberly Inman, Hammond; Micah Joy Ledbetter, Hammond; and Sydney Varnado, Amite.

SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (ST. TAMMANY) – St. Tammany Parish residents were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 29. From left, are David Jumonville, St. Benedict; Tanya Soulé, Bush; Katherine Bates, Covington; Donna Turgeau, Abita Springs; Marguerite Brudahl, Covington; Rosa Negron, Covington.

SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (LIVINGTON) – Livingston Parish residents were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 29. From left, are Evan Balfantz, Maurepas; Shannon Adcock, Denham Springs; Miracle Yent, Ponchatoula.

SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (BATON ROUGE AREA) – Baton Rouge area residents were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 29. From left, are Carol C. Pampell, Baton Rouge; Brandi Lamana, Pride; Paula Rodriguez, Gonzales. 

SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (EAST FELICIANA) – East Feliciana Parish residents were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 29. From left, are Joy Jelks, Norwood; and Beth Jo Beth Cox, Jackson.


SLU COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS TOP STUDENTS
      HAMMOND – Elementary education major Donell McLean of Holden received the Outstanding Student Teacher award at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development honors convocation on April 29.
      McLean, who will graduate May 15 after student teaching a first grade class at Tucker Elementary in Ponchatoula, was selected from among four nominees, including Joy Jelks of Norwood, Tanya Soulé of Bush and Bobby Matthews of Hammond. 
      At the 11 a.m. ceremony in the Cate Teacher Education Center Kiva, the college also recognized as its outstanding alumnus Southeastern Dean of Enrollment Management Stephen Soutullo, who earned a bachelor’s degree in foreign language in 1971 and a master’s degree in education in 1988. 
      A long-time member of the Southeastern family, Soutullo taught Spanish and French at Ponchatoula High School before joining the Southeastern staff in 1989. He has held positions in placement, high school relations, and enrollment services and as dean oversees university admissions and coordinates the implementation of the university’s recruitment/marketing and retention/progression plans. 
      Soutullo represents the university on the Board of Regents’ Council of Enrollment Management Officers. He also has been active in the American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers, the Southern Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers, and the National Orientation Directors Association. He has served on the executive committee of the Louisiana High School Rally Association for more than two decades. 
      At Southeastern, Soutullo, a past recipient of the President’s Award for Excellence in Service, is a member of the University Planning and Curriculum councils.  He chairs the Enrollment Management Planning Committee and is the Commencement Committee marshall. 
      Described as “a great ambassador for the university,” Soutullo said, “I am the proudest alumnus that you will ever meet.” He advised students, “Find a place you love to be, find something you love to do and do it like there’s no tomorrow.”
      The college also announced departmental honors and scholarships and new members of the honor societies Phi Kappa Phi, Kappa Delta Pi, Phi Alpha and the Thirteen Club. 
      Students receiving departmental honors and scholarships included:
      AMITE – Sydney Varnado, Outstanding Senior in English Education.
      HAMMOND – Micah Joy Ledbetter, Outstanding Senior in Social Studies Education; Kimberly Inman, Outstanding Senior in Social Studies Education; Kimberly Dottolo, College of Education and Human Development Senior Scholarship Award in Mathematics Education.
      PONCHATOULA – Miracle Yent, Exemplary Graduate in Elementary Education and Minnie Bond Grant-in-Aid Program Scholarship.
      MAUREPAS – Evan Balfantz, Outstanding Senior in Health and Physical Education.
      DENHAM SPRINGS – Shannon Adcock, Minnie Bond Grant-in-Aid Program Scholarship.
      COVINGTON – Marguerite Brudahl, College of Education and Human Development Senior Scholarship Award in English Education; Shelby Simpson, College of Education and Human Development Senior Scholarship Award in English Education; Katherine Bates, Alan Keating Memorial Scholarship for Outstanding Senior in Music Education; Rosa Negron, College of Education and Human Development Senior Scholarship Award in in Spanish Education.
      ST. BENEDICT – David Jumonville, Exemplary English as a Second Language Master of Education in ESL Award.
      ABITA SPRINGS – Donna Turgeau, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient.
      SLIDELL – Margaret Coe, Exemplary Elementary Education/Special Education Master of Arts in Teaching Award.
      FRANKLINTON – Katressa Dillon, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient.
      METAIRIE – Jessica Flick, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient.
      PRIDE – Brandi Lamana, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient.
      BATON ROUGE – Carol C. Pampell, Outstanding Senior in French Education.
      GONZALES – Paula Rodriguez, Outstanding Student in Social Work.
      PRAIRIEVILLE – Sarah Burnett, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient.
      JACKSON – Jo Beth Cox, Exemplary Special Education Graduate.