Southeastern Lousiana University

Headcount Enrollment in Degree Programs by Ethnicity

[College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences] [College of Business]
[College of Education] [College of General Studies] [College of Nursing & Health Sciences] [College of Science & Technology]

 Fall Semester
 20142015201620172018
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
BA Organizational Leadership 29
Black, Non-Hispanic 1    
Hispanic 2    
White, Non-Hispanic 2    
Total 5    
BA in English
American Indian 10000
Asian 21000
Black, Non-Hispanic 2016201820
Hispanic 96793
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00000
White, Non-Hispanic 1281091038570
Two or More Races 11111283
Not Reported 10121
Total 17214314312297
MA in English
Asian 11000
Black, Non-Hispanic 11122
Hispanic 54221
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00000
White, Non-Hispanic 4037231717
Two or More Races 02114
Not Reported 00000
Total 4745272224
BGS in General Studies
American Indian 41200
Asian 53122
Black, Non-Hispanic 131143133119112
Hispanic 4350383028
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 44341
White, Non-Hispanic 431400352343380
Two or More Races 2838422629
Not Reported 75394
Total 653644574533556
BA in History
American Indian 00000
Asian 01100
Black, Non-Hispanic 55377
Hispanic 658109
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11000
White, Non-Hispanic 116111104105107
Two or More Races 710633
Not Reported 01221
Total 135134124127127
BA in Political Science
American Indian 11001
Asian 21000
Black, Non-Hispanic 1112121622
Hispanic 71110129
White, Non-Hispanic 6054545656
Two or More Races 33534
Not Reported 12321
Total 8584848993
MA in History
American Indian 00000
Black, Non-Hispanic 22100
Hispanic 22222
White, Non-Hispanic 3632292726
Two or More Races 12012
Not Reported 00111
Total 4138333131
BA in Communciation
American Indian 00000
Asian 21022
Black, Non-Hispanic 96911008586
Hispanic 2024231824
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11000
White, Non-Hispanic 185177155164137
Two or More Races 2020131116
Not Reported 23451
Total 326317295285266
BA in Spanish
Black, Non-Hispanic 73333
Hispanic 410131412
White, Non-Hispanic 20115711
Two or More Races 11100
Not Reported 01001
Total 3226222427
MA in Organizational Communication
Asian 00000
Black, Non-Hispanic 75656
Hispanic 04032
White, Non-Hispanic 20161489
Two or More Races 10121
Total 2825211818
BM in Music
American Indian 00011
Asian 34552
Black, Non-Hispanic 161618024
Hispanic 1214141412
White, Non-Hispanic 112102898596
Two or More Races 13131388
Not Reported 11110
Total 157150140114143
MMus in Music
Asian 32331
Black, Non-Hispanic 22100
Hispanic 12102
White, Non-Hispanic 1213121511
Not Reported 11100
Total 1920181814
BA in Psychology
American Indian 34303
Asian 89642
Black, Non-Hispanic 104104122135133
Hispanic 3847504544
White, Non-Hispanic 310280277296290
Two or More Races 4747343034
Not Reported 55301
Total 515496495510507
MA in Psychology
Asian 11111
Black, Non-Hispanic 10011
Hispanic 22231
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00001
White, Non-Hispanic 3230283024
Two or More Races 12223
Total 3735333731
BA in Criminal Justice
American Indian 01113
Asian 22332
Black, Non-Hispanic 98105120110125
Hispanic 3544513735
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00111
White, Non-Hispanic 277261232223239
Two or More Races 3134301915
Not Reported 12144
Total 444449439398424
BA in Sociology
Asian 21000
Black, Non-Hispanic 1915202120
Hispanic 310623
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00010
White, Non-Hispanic 4443433136
Two or More Races 1014857
Not Reported 11000
Total 7984776066
MS in Applied Sociology
Asian 11100
Black, Non-Hispanic 61335
Hispanic 21013
White, Non-Hispanic 1923151217
Two or More Races 10222
Not Reported 11100
Total 3027221827
BA in Art
American Indian 11102
Asian 01132
Black, Non-Hispanic 5062595175
Hispanic 3236323333
White, Non-Hispanic 283236227211211
Two or More Races 2524161422
Not Reported 13348
Total 392363339316353
College of Business
BS in Accounting
American Indian 01010
Asian 2015171914
Black, Non-Hispanic 6260525463
Hispanic 3641404231
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01110
White, Non-Hispanic 301285244251273
Two or More Races 3642342223
Not Reported 14264
Total 456449390396408
BS in Finance
American Indian 00010
Asian 108704
Black, Non-Hispanic 1828201525
Hispanic 1213121016
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 10000
White, Non-Hispanic 959999105110
Two or More Races 95645
Not Reported 10441
Total 146153148139161
BBA in Business Administration
American Indian 11101
Asian 83444
Black, Non-Hispanic 73988790123
Hispanic 3437404342
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00000
White, Non-Hispanic 273259256267305
Two or More Races 2219252128
Not Reported 46465
Total 415423417431508
BA in Management
American Indian 00241
Asian 44385
Black, Non-Hispanic 8982798296
Hispanic 4239524337
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00001
White, Non-Hispanic 343277275285294
Two or More Races 3037251914
Not Reported 23263
Total 510442438447451
PBC Business Administration 5
Black, Non-Hispanic    10
Total    10
BA in Marketing
American Indian 00010
Asian 13332
Black, Non-Hispanic 1926354455
Hispanic 1117222917
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01100
White, Non-Hispanic 184177197205222
Two or More Races 2216161315
Not Reported 21254
Total 239241276300315
BS in Supply Chain Management
Asian 11011
Black, Non-Hispanic 32565
Hispanic 22253
White, Non-Hispanic 3831292231
Two or More Races 22321
Not Reported 44000
Total 5042393641
MBA
American Indian 10100
Asian 47644
Black, Non-Hispanic 98625
Hispanic 3411914
White, Non-Hispanic 6051718182
Two or More Races 01332
Not Reported 01110
Total 777299100107
College of Education
M.Ed. in Educational Leadership
Black, Non-Hispanic 191361315
Hispanic 34355
White, Non-Hispanic 9274405178
Two or More Races 22037
Not Reported 00011
Total 116934973106
M.Ed. in Educational Technology Leadership 3
Black, Non-Hispanic 60   
Hispanic 20   
White, Non-Hispanic 271   
Two or More Races 21   
Not Reported 00   
Total 372   
Ed.D. in Educational Leadership
Black, Non-Hispanic 3342394845
Hispanic 12111
White, Non-Hispanic 2930313934
Two or More Races 12212
Not Reported 00100
Total 6476748982
BS in Early Childhood Education
American Indian 10201
Asian 00111
Black, Non-Hispanic 4647534145
Hispanic 1315151419
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 22100
White, Non-Hispanic 241185196193188
Two or More Races 1621111010
Not Reported 22343
Total 321272282263267
BS in Elementary Education
American Indian 00101
Asian 21111
Black, Non-Hispanic 3228292934
Hispanic 2319252412
White, Non-Hispanic 227217213215194
Two or More Races 1212121111
Not Reported 10111
Total 297277282281254
BS in Middle School Education
Asian 12110
Black, Non-Hispanic 129141614
Hispanic 24968
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 10000
White, Non-Hispanic 9192796668
Two or More Races 32042
Not Reported 33100
Total 1131121049392
BS in Elementary Education & Special Education
American Indian or Alaska Native 00000
Asian 10001
Black, Non-Hispanic 41022
Hispanic 14444
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00000
White, Non-Hispanic 5350514847
Two or More Races 54324
Total 6459585658
BS in Middle School Education & Special Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 31211
Hispanic 00111
White, Non-Hispanic 7771412
Two or More Races 11210
Total 119121714
M. Ed. in Curriculum and Instruction
Black, Non-Hispanic 54110
Hispanic 00110
White, Non-Hispanic 1621151211
Not Reported 11100
Total 2226181411
M. Ed. in Special Education
Asian 12000
Black, Non-Hispanic 64403
Hispanic 31000
White, Non-Hispanic 2721161323
Not Reported 12121
Total 3728211527
MAT in Elementary Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 22100
Hispanic 10000
White, Non-Hispanic 148311
Total 1710411
MAT in Special Education - Early Interventionist
Black, Non-Hispanic 10012
White, Non-Hispanic 106645
Two or More Races 00001
Total 116658
BA in English Education
American Indian or Alaska Native 01000
Black, Non-Hispanic 91012119
Hispanic 68656
White, Non-Hispanic 7069766056
Two or More Races 96621
Not Reported 11013
Total 95951007975
BS in Heath & Physical Education
Asian 00100
Black, Non-Hispanic 106121415
Hispanic 510420
White, Non-Hispanic 6460615141
Two or More Races 65733
Not Reported 01121
Total 8582867260
BA in Social Studies Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 656109
Hispanic 234911
White, Non-Hispanic 8778877977
Two or More Races 78432
Not Reported 00022
Total 10294101103101
College of Nursing & Health Sciences
BS in Communication Science Disorders
Asian 11100
Black, Non-Hispanic 3124282835
Hispanic 137755
White, Non-Hispanic 100113104106111
Two or More Races 181711811
Not Reported 01101
Total 163163152147163
BS in Family and Consumer Sciences
Asian 22211
Black, Non-Hispanic 3543525669
Hispanic 712131814
White, Non-Hispanic 112110104103105
Two or More Races 1317121315
Not Reported 00101
Total 169184184191205
BS Health Systems Management 7
Asian  0111
Black, Non-Hispanic  3234151
Hispanic  26149
White, Non-Hispanic  9424969
Two or More Races  2675
Total  1678112135
BA in Social Work
American Indian or Alaska Native 00011
Asian 00112
Black, Non-Hispanic 881051059278
Hispanic 1614211917
White, Non-Hispanic 14112611098101
Two or More Races 1315101012
Not Reported 00122
Total 258260248223213
BS Radiologic Sciences 4
Black, Non-Hispanic 1    
White, Non-Hispanic 1    
Total 2    
M. Ed. Counselor Education 9
Black, Non-Hispanic 181612  
Hispanic 546  
White, Non-Hispanic 575960  
Two or More Races 326  
Not Reported 111  
Total 848285  
MS in Communication Science Disorders
American Indian or Alaska Native 01100
Asian 00011
Black, Non-Hispanic 44133
Hispanic 24234
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01100
White, Non-Hispanic 4847474955
Two or More Races 34464
Total 5760556267
MS Counseling 9
Black, Non-Hispanic    1010
Hispanic    1010
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander    11
White, Non-Hispanic    5454
Two or More Races    67
Not Reported    10
Total    8282
BS in Athletic Training
American Indian or Alaska Native 00211
Asian 01013
Black, Non-Hispanic 5353614563
Hispanic 111314177
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 12200
White, Non-Hispanic 7155614849
Two or More Races 1310537
Not Reported 10223
Total 150134147117133
BS in Heath Education & Promotion
Asian 11000
Black, Non-Hispanic 161416129
Hispanic 44465
White, Non-Hispanic 4134292723
Two or More Races 34430
Not Reported 00222
Total 6557555039
BS in Kinesiology
American Indian or Alaska Native 01242
Asian 36468
Black, Non-Hispanic 136175178190166
Hispanic 4742354630
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 21111
White, Non-Hispanic 430406371363368
Two or More Races 4247283128
Not Reported 44675
Total 664682625648608
BS in Sports Management
American Indian or Alaska Native 12222
Black, Non-Hispanic 2836354556
Hispanic 1115111313
White, Non-Hispanic 6354544561
Two or More Races 76568
Not Reported 00122
Total 109111106111140
MA in Health and Kinesiology 10
Asian 111  
Black, Non-Hispanic 778  
Hispanic 333  
White, Non-Hispanic 302423  
Two or More Races 133  
Total 423838  
MS Health & Kinesiology 10
American Indian or Alaska Native    02
Black, Non-Hispanic    1014
Hispanic    44
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander    01
White, Non-Hispanic    2325
Two or More Races    42
Total    4148
BS in Nursing 11
American Indian or Alaska Native 711  
Asian 282119  
Black, Non-Hispanic 240250277  
Hispanic 117115102  
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 100  
White, Non-Hispanic 977897900  
Two or More Races 969369  
Not Reported 3610  
Total 1,4691,3831,37800
BSN Nursing 11
American Indian or Alaska Native    22
Asian    2227
Black, Non-Hispanic    311327
Hispanic    113101
White, Non-Hispanic    949959
Two or More Races    5846
Not Reported    1517
Total    1,4701,479
MSN Nursing
Asian 54122
Black, Non-Hispanic 98445
Hispanic 65674
White, Non-Hispanic 11712411410585
Two or More Races 11001
Not Reported 00022
Total 13814212512099
Post-Master's Certificate Family Nurse Practitioner 5
White, Non-Hispanic 10200
Total 10200
Post-Master's Certificate Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner 5
Black, Non-Hispanic 13457
Hispanic 01320
White, Non-Hispanic 12336
Total 26101013
DNP in Nursing Practice
Black, Non-Hispanic 8111051
Hispanic 12432
White, Non-Hispanic 2019192321
Two or More Races 11211
Not Reported 10000
Total 3133353225
College of Science & Technology
BS in Biology
American Indian or Alaska Native 43456
Asian 131632319
Black, Non-Hispanic 115126149178170
Hispanic 6464687478
White, Non-Hispanic 525493487517521
Two or More Races 4133494846
Not Reported 610131715
Total 768745773862855
MS in Biology
Asian 00110
Hispanic 23653
White, Non-Hispanic 2222211617
Two or More Races 00011
Total 2425282321
BS in Chemistry
Asian 79555
Black, Non-Hispanic 1917122624
Hispanic 99899
White, Non-Hispanic 7678756250
Two or More Races 86832
Not Reported 12232
Total 12012111010892
BS in Physics
American Indian or Alaska Native 10000
Asian 1510551
Black, Non-Hispanic 44452
Hispanic 85441
White, Non-Hispanic 6247364138
Two or More Races 35213
Not Reported 11010
Total 9472515745
BS in Computer Science
Asian 3840467052
Black, Non-Hispanic 2523343836
Hispanic 1623242514
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00100
White, Non-Hispanic 180180191161142
Two or More Races 1725201710
Not Reported 23665
Total 278294322317259
BS in Information Technology
American Indian or Alaska Native 00000
Asian 23467
Black, Non-Hispanic 416121618
Hispanic 52101211
White, Non-Hispanic 537387102112
Two or More Races 56465
Not Reported 23132
Total 71103118145155
BS in Engineering Technology
American Indian or Alaska Native 10122
Asian 59877
Black, Non-Hispanic 6158606975
Hispanic 3223292727
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01102
White, Non-Hispanic 215200188160159
Two or More Races 1621212316
Not Reported 10666
Total 331312314294294
AAS in Industrial Technology
American Indian or Alaska Native 00100
Black, Non-Hispanic 511231727
Hispanic 45646
White, Non-Hispanic 3136524948
Two or More Races 26757
Not Reported 00022
Total 4258897790
BS in Industrial Technology
American Indian or Alaska Native 10000
Asian 10111
Black, Non-Hispanic 1418161716
Hispanic 91116158
White, Non-Hispanic 140170163164165
Two or More Races 141291111
Not Reported 00012
Total 179211205209203
BS in Occupational Health, Safety & Environment
American Indian or Alaska Native 01000
Asian 10100
Black, Non-Hispanic 1113141624
Hispanic 58111316
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00001
White, Non-Hispanic 9812111410995
Two or More Races 78556
Not Reported 32223
Total 125153147145145
BS in Mathematics
American Indian or Alaska Native 02111
Asian 44332
Black, Non-Hispanic 52245
Hispanic 778810
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00011
White, Non-Hispanic 5248424137
Two or More Races 54110
Not Reported 10000
Total 7467575956
MS in Integrated Sciences & Technology
Asian 67634
Black, Non-Hispanic 42211
Hispanic 01134
White, Non-Hispanic 564710
Two or More Races 00220
Not Reported 22100
Total 1718161619
 

3 The Educational Technology Leadership program was discontinued in 2014.
4 The Radiologic Sciences program was discontinued in 2014.
7 The Health Systems Management program was first introduced in 2015.
8 The PBC in Business Administration was first introduced in 2015.
9 The MED in Counselor Education program was changed to a MS in Counseling in 2017.
10 The MA in Health & Kinesiology program was changed to a MS in Health & Kinesiology in 2017.
11 The BS in Nursing program was changed to a BSN in Nursing in 2017.
29 The Organizational Leadership program was discontinued in 2015.

Use your browser's back button to return to your original place in the table.


Source: IR extract files.
April 9, 2019

[Top of Page] [General] [Majors] [Students] [Faculty and Staff] [Student Credit Hours (SCH)] [Resources and Alumni] [IR&A Homepage]