Southeastern Lousiana University

Headcount Enrollment in Degree Programs by Ethnicity

[College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences] [College of Business]
[College of Education] [College of General Studies] [College of Nursing & Health Sciences] [College of Science & Technology]

 Fall Semester
 20172018201920202021
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
BA in Communciation
American Indian 00001
Asian 22321
Black, Non-Hispanic 8586859263
Hispanic 1824182319
White, Non-Hispanic 164137129132120
Two or More Races 111610109
Not Reported 51113
Total 285266246260216
MA in Organizational Communication
Black, Non-Hispanic 5658 
Hispanic 3221 
White, Non-Hispanic 891420 
Two or More Races 2102 
Total 18182131 
MA in Strategic Communication 05
Asian     1
Black, Non-Hispanic     18
Hispanic     5
White, Non-Hispanic     34
Two or More Races     3
Total     61
BA in English
American Indian or Alaskan Native 00010
Asian 00001
Black, Non-Hispanic 1820222120
Hispanic 93623
White, Non-Hispanic 8570917679
Two or More Races 83334
Not Reported 21210
Total 12297124104107
MA in English
American Indian 00111
Black, Non-Hispanic 22213
Hispanic 21014
White, Non-Hispanic 1717221715
Two or More Races 14522
Total 2224302225
BGS in General Studies
American Indian 00002
Asian 22363
Black, Non-Hispanic 119112132127124
Hispanic 3028322225
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 41331
White, Non-Hispanic 343380365357335
Two or More Races 2629251723
Not Reported 94513
Total 533556565533516
BA in History
Black, Non-Hispanic 77774
Hispanic 1099119
White, Non-Hispanic 1051079710699
Two or More Races 33445
Not Reported 21110
Total 127127118129117
BA in Political Science
American Indian 01111
Asian 00001
Black, Non-Hispanic 1622281714
Hispanic 129377
White, Non-Hispanic 5656555650
Two or More Races 34657
Not Reported 21121
Total 8993948881
MA in History
Black, Non-Hispanic 00010
Hispanic 22210
White, Non-Hispanic 2726292518
Two or More Races 12100
Not Reported 11000
Total 3131322718
BM in Music
American Indian 11100
Asian 52200
Black, Non-Hispanic 024202019
Hispanic 141211127
White, Non-Hispanic 8596877870
Two or More Races 88531
Not Reported 10011
Total 11414312611498
MMus in Music
Asian 31000
Black, Non-Hispanic 00001
Hispanic 02665
White, Non-Hispanic 1511779
Two or More Races 00221
Total 1814151516
BA in Psychology
American Indian 03100
Asian 42464
Black, Non-Hispanic 135133146152123
Hispanic 4544414351
White, Non-Hispanic 296290311349371
Two or More Races 3034323029
Not Reported 01232
Total 510507537583580
MA in Psychology
Asian 11210
Black, Non-Hispanic 11122
Hispanic 31011
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01100
White, Non-Hispanic 3024192728
Two or More Races 23232
Total 3731253433
BA in Criminal Justice
American Indian 13210
Asian 32211
Black, Non-Hispanic 11012510511782
Hispanic 3735282634
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11002
White, Non-Hispanic 223239263275257
Two or More Races 1915191819
Not Reported 44211
Total 398424421439396
BA in Sociology
Asian 00001
Black, Non-Hispanic 212017209
Hispanic 23212
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 10100
White, Non-Hispanic 3136343020
Two or More Races 57977
Not Reported 00000
Total 6066635839
MS in Applied Sociology
American Indian 00011
Black, Non-Hispanic 35745
Hispanic 13344
White, Non-Hispanic 1217131213
Two or More Races 22122
Not Reported 00000
Total 1827242225
BA in Art
American Indian 02223
Asian 32213
Black, Non-Hispanic 5175676281
Hispanic 3333323334
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00100
White, Non-Hispanic 211211215232221
Two or More Races 1422242018
Not Reported 48553
Total 316353348355363
BA in Spanish 12
Black, Non-Hispanic 3330 
Hispanic 141270 
White, Non-Hispanic 71171 
Two or More Races 0000 
Not Reported 0100 
Total 2427171 
BA in World Languages 12
Black, Non-Hispanic   386
Hispanic   6910
White, Non-Hispanic   6913
Total   152629
College of Business
BS in Accounting
American Indian 10101
Asian 1914997
Black, Non-Hispanic 5463736666
Hispanic 4231353524
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 10000
White, Non-Hispanic 251273266285265
Two or More Races 2223151716
Not Reported 64621
Total 396408405414380
BS in Finance
American Indian 10000
Asian 04652
Black, Non-Hispanic 1525282027
Hispanic 1016161112
White, Non-Hispanic 105110121112119
Two or More Races 45462
Not Reported 41000
Total 139161175154162
BBA in Business Administration
American Indian 01122
Asian 44335
Black, Non-Hispanic 90123126150140
Hispanic 4342495352
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00010
White, Non-Hispanic 267305322370401
Two or More Races 2128282325
Not Reported 65632
Total 431508535605627
BA in Management
American Indian 41100
Asian 85422
Black, Non-Hispanic 82961019979
Hispanic 4337382216
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01110
White, Non-Hispanic 285294293292266
Two or More Races 1914152017
Not Reported 63342
Total 447451456440382
PBC Business Administration
Black, Non-Hispanic 10000
Total 10000
BA in Marketing
American Indian 10010
Asian 32334
Black, Non-Hispanic 4455505940
Hispanic 2917191517
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0000 
White, Non-Hispanic 205222266280262
Two or More Races 131512149
Not Reported 54310
Total 300315353373332
BS in Supply Chain Management
Asian 11100
Black, Non-Hispanic 6581111
Hispanic 53463
White, Non-Hispanic 2231455048
Two or More Races 21342
Total 3641617164
MBA
American Indian 00110
Asian 44222
Black, Non-Hispanic 255137
Hispanic 91412109
White, Non-Hispanic 8182737265
Two or More Races 32011
Not Reported 10010
Total 1001079310084
College of Education
M.Ed. in Educational Leadership
American Indian or Alaska Native 00110
Asian 00110
Black, Non-Hispanic 1315101412
Hispanic 55332
White, Non-Hispanic 5178856038
Two or More Races 37620
Not Reported 11000
Total 731061068152
Ed.D. in Educational Leadership
Asian 00001
Black, Non-Hispanic 4845424544
Hispanic 11322
White, Non-Hispanic 3934394749
Two or More Races 12146
Not Reported 00000
Total 89828598102
BS in Early Childhood Education
American Indian 01000
Asian 11102
Black, Non-Hispanic 4145516145
Hispanic 1419151611
White, Non-Hispanic 193188181192181
Two or More Races 101010811
Not Reported 43200
Total 263267260277250
BS in Elementary Education
American Indian 01111
Asian 11110
Black, Non-Hispanic 2934253022
Hispanic 2412131310
White, Non-Hispanic 215194183166148
Two or More Races 11118109
Not Reported 11100
Total 281254232221190
BS in Middle School Education
Asian 10000
Black, Non-Hispanic 16141385
Hispanic 68744
White, Non-Hispanic 6668737552
Two or More Races 42311
Not Reported 00110
Total 9392978962
BS in Elementary Education & Special Education
American Indian or Alaska Native 00010
Asian 01000
Black, Non-Hispanic 22130
Hispanic 44444
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0000 
White, Non-Hispanic 4847555036
Two or More Races 24010
Total 5658605940
BS in Middle School Education & Special Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 11122
Hispanic 11101
White, Non-Hispanic 141213810
Two or More Races 10010
Total 1714151113
M. Ed. in Curriculum and Instruction
Black, Non-Hispanic 10137
Hispanic 10001
White, Non-Hispanic 121191415
Two or More Races 00121
Not Reported 00011
Total 1411112025
M. Ed. in Special Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 03215
Hispanic 00001
White, Non-Hispanic 1323252324
Two or More Races 00010
Not Reported 21001
Total 1527272531
MAT in Elementary Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 00031
White, Non-Hispanic 11040
Two or More Races 00010
Total 11081
MAT Multiple Levels 02
Black, Non-Hispanic     1
Hispanic     1
White, Non-Hispanic     13
Two or More Races     3
Total     18
MAT in Special Education - Early Interventionist
Black, Non-Hispanic 12210
White, Non-Hispanic 45581
Two or More Races 01110
Total 588101
BA in English Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 119741
Hispanic 56666
White, Non-Hispanic 6056495146
Two or More Races 21222
Not Reported 13110
Total 7975656455
BS in Heath & Physical Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 1415121613
Hispanic 20322
White, Non-Hispanic 5141413926
Two or More Races 33111
Not Reported 21000
Total 7260575842
BA in Social Studies Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 109763
Hispanic 911553
White, Non-Hispanic 7977796970
Two or More Races 32013
Not Reported 22110
Total 103101928279
College of Nursing & Health Sciences
BS in Communication Science Disorders
American Indian or Alaska Native 00001
Asian 00001
Black, Non-Hispanic 2835332823
Hispanic 556913
White, Non-Hispanic 106111117128129
Two or More Races 8111469
Not Reported 01220
Total 147163172173176
BS in Family and Consumer Sciences 03
American Indian or Alaska Native 0011 
Asian 1100 
Black, Non-Hispanic 56697278 
Hispanic 18141110 
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0001 
White, Non-Hispanic 103105104116 
Two or More Races 13151315 
Not Reported 0122 
Total 191205203223 
BS in Human Sciences 03
American Indian or Alaska Native     1
Black, Non-Hispanic     58
Hispanic     5
White, Non-Hispanic     92
Two or More Races     7
Not Reported     2
Total     165
BS Health Systems Management
Asian 11121
Black, Non-Hispanic 4151585853
Hispanic 14910107
White, Non-Hispanic 4969658475
Two or More Races 75655
Total 112135140159141
BA in Social Work
American Indian or Alaska Native 11000
Asian 12321
Black, Non-Hispanic 9278797969
Hispanic 1917151816
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00001
White, Non-Hispanic 98101120141114
Two or More Races 101210178
Not Reported 22000
Total 223213227257209
MS Child Life 13
Black, Non-Hispanic   013
Hispanic   022
White, Non-Hispanic   41019
Not Reported   010
Total   41424
MS in Communication Science Disorders
Asian 11000
Black, Non-Hispanic 33111
Hispanic 34311
White, Non-Hispanic 4955585147
Two or More Races 64122
Total 6267635551
MS Counseling
American Indian or Alaska Native 00110
Asian 00002
Black, Non-Hispanic 1010131723
Hispanic 10101396
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11000
White, Non-Hispanic 5454666876
Two or More Races 67321
Not Reported 10000
Total 82829697108
MS Population Health Management 04
White, Non-Hispanic     7
Total     7
BS in Athletic Training
American Indian or Alaska Native 11100
Asian 13100
Black, Non-Hispanic 456361387
Hispanic 177764
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0000 
White, Non-Hispanic 4849523918
Two or More Races 37571
Not Reported 23310
Total 1171331309130
BS in Heath Education & Promotion 01
Black, Non-Hispanic 129964
Hispanic 65220
White, Non-Hispanic 27232272
Two or More Races 30100
Not Reported 22210
Total 503936166
BS in Heath Sciences 01
Asian    24
Black, Non-Hispanic    3970
Hispanic    914
White, Non-Hispanic    70141
Two or More Races    510
Not Reported    12
Total    126241
BS in Kinesiology
American Indian or Alaska Native 42111
Asian 68663
Black, Non-Hispanic 190166181171122
Hispanic 4630404243
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11100
White, Non-Hispanic 363368400376336
Two or More Races 3128322716
Not Reported 75332
Total 648608664626523
BS in Sports Management
American Indian or Alaska Native 22100
Asian 00001
Black, Non-Hispanic 4556495231
Hispanic 1313896
White, Non-Hispanic 4561576778
Two or More Races 6891110
Not Reported 22231
Total 113142126142127
MS Health & Kinesiology
American Indian or Alaska Native 02200
Asian 00100
Black, Non-Hispanic 10141196
Hispanic 44200
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01100
White, Non-Hispanic 2325252319
Two or More Races 42222
Total 4148443427
BSN Nursing
American Indian or Alaska Native 22332
Asian 2227292624
Black, Non-Hispanic 311327342343245
Hispanic 11310110910992
White, Non-Hispanic 949959963939826
Two or More Races 5846494136
Not Reported 15171294
Total 1,4701,4791,5071,4701,229
MSN Nursing
Asian 22201
Black, Non-Hispanic 4581012
Hispanic 74244
White, Non-Hispanic 10585778579
Two or More Races 01555
Not Reported 22201
Total 1209996104102
Post-Master's Certificate Family Nurse Practitioner
Black, Non-Hispanic 00100
White, Non-Hispanic 00100
Total 00200
Post-Master's Certificate Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
Black, Non-Hispanic 5791111
Hispanic 20000
White, Non-Hispanic 36767
Two or More Races 00001
Total 1013161719
DNP in Nursing Practice
Asian 00010
American Indian or Alaska Native 00110
Black, Non-Hispanic 51556
Hispanic 32211
White, Non-Hispanic 2321272223
Two or More Races 11243
Total 3225373433
College of Science & Technology
BS in Biology
American Indian or Alaska Native 56315
Asian 2319171513
Black, Non-Hispanic 178170159152120
Hispanic 7478726461
White, Non-Hispanic 517521512501504
Two or More Races 4846433331
Not Reported 171514104
Total 862855820776738
MS in Biology
Asian 10112
Hispanic 53134
White, Non-Hispanic 1617241616
Two or More Races 11022
Total 2321262224
BS in Chemistry
American Indian or Alaska Native 00100
Asian 55211
Black, Non-Hispanic 2624342017
Hispanic 99472
White, Non-Hispanic 6250677161
Two or More Races 32473
Not Reported 32100
Total 1089211310684
BS in Physics
American Indian or Alaska Native 00001
Asian 51000
Black, Non-Hispanic 52324
Hispanic 41131
White, Non-Hispanic 4138433243
Two or More Races 13121
Not Reported 10000
Total 5745483950
BS in Computer Science
American Indian or Alaska Native 00100
Asian 7052533516
Black, Non-Hispanic 3836353540
Hispanic 2514192319
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00110
White, Non-Hispanic 161142155156169
Two or More Races 171091613
Not Reported 65452
Total 317259277271259
BS in Information Technology
Asian 67752
Black, Non-Hispanic 1618302830
Hispanic 1211965
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00001
White, Non-Hispanic 102112888378
Two or More Races 65512
Not Reported 32111
Total 145155140124119
BS in Engineering Technology
American Indian or Alaska Native 22421
Asian 77744
Black, Non-Hispanic 6975598682
Hispanic 2727222519
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 02000
White, Non-Hispanic 160159166160164
Two or More Races 231610134
Not Reported 66522
Total 294294273292276
AAS in Industrial Technology
Black, Non-Hispanic 17272088
Hispanic 46324
White, Non-Hispanic 4948423936
Two or More Races 57200
Not Reported 22400
Total 7790714948
BS in Industrial Technology
Asian 11121
Black, Non-Hispanic 1716152012
Hispanic 158795
White, Non-Hispanic 164165166124105
Two or More Races 11119119
Not Reported 12342
Total 209203201170134
BS in Occupational Health, Safety & Environment
Asian 0000 
Black, Non-Hispanic 1624242522
Hispanic 13161085
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01000
White, Non-Hispanic 10995928676
Two or More Races 56774
Not Reported 23554
Total 145145138131111
BS in Mathematics
American Indian or Alaska Native 11000
Asian 32322
Black, Non-Hispanic 45985
Hispanic 810441
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11100
White, Non-Hispanic 4137435645
Two or More Races 10232
Not Reported 00011
Total 5956627456
MS in Integrated Sciences & Technology
Asian 34259
Black, Non-Hispanic 11110
Hispanic 34213
White, Non-Hispanic 71081111
Two or More Races 20000
Not Reported 00111
Total 1619141924

01 The BS in Health Education & Promotion program was discontinued and replaced with the BS in Health Sciences in 2019.
02 The MAT Multiple Levels program was first introduced in 2021.
03 The Family Consumer Sciences program was discontinued in 2021 and the Human Sciences program was introduced.
04 The MS Population Health Management program was first introduced in 2021.
05 The Organizational Communication program was discontinued in 2021 and the Strategic Communication program was introduced.
12 The Spanish program was discontinued in 2019 and the World Languages & Culture program was introduced.
13 The Child Life program was first introduced in 2019.

Use your browser's back button to return to your original place in the table.


Source: IR extract files.
December 21, 2021

[Top of Page] [General] [Majors] [Students] [Faculty and Staff] [Student Credit Hours (SCH)] [Resources and Alumni] [IR&A Homepage]