Southeastern Lousiana University

Headcount Enrollment in Degree Programs by Ethnicity

[College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences] [College of Business]
[College of Education] [College of General Studies] [College of Nursing & Health Sciences] [College of Science & Technology]

 Fall Semester
 20152016201720182019
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
BA in Communciation
Asian 10223
Black, Non-Hispanic 91100858685
Hispanic 2423182418
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 10000
White, Non-Hispanic 177155164137129
Two or More Races 2013111610
Not Reported 34511
Total 317295285266246
MA in Organizational Communication
Black, Non-Hispanic 56565
Hispanic 40322
White, Non-Hispanic 16148914
Two or More Races 01210
Total 2521181821
BA in English
Asian 10000
Black, Non-Hispanic 1620182022
Hispanic 67936
White, Non-Hispanic 109103857091
Two or More Races 1112833
Not Reported 01212
Total 14314312297124
MA in English
American Indian or Alaskan Native 00001
Asian 10000
Black, Non-Hispanic 11222
Hispanic 42210
White, Non-Hispanic 3723171722
Two or More Races 21145
Total 4527222430
BGS in General Studies
American Indian 12000
Asian 31223
Black, Non-Hispanic 143133119112132
Hispanic 5038302832
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 43413
White, Non-Hispanic 400352343380365
Two or More Races 3842262925
Not Reported 53945
Total 644574533556565
BA in History
Asian 11000
Black, Non-Hispanic 53777
Hispanic 581099
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 10000
White, Non-Hispanic 11110410510797
Two or More Races 106334
Not Reported 12211
Total 134124127127118
BA in Political Science
American Indian 10011
Asian 10000
Black, Non-Hispanic 1212162228
Hispanic 11101293
White, Non-Hispanic 5454565655
Two or More Races 35346
Not Reported 23211
Total 8484899394
MA in History
Black, Non-Hispanic 21000
Hispanic 22222
White, Non-Hispanic 3229272629
Two or More Races 20121
Not Reported 01110
Total 3833313132
BM in Music
American Indian 00111
Asian 45522
Black, Non-Hispanic 161802420
Hispanic 1414141211
White, Non-Hispanic 10289859687
Two or More Races 1313885
Not Reported 11100
Total 150140114143126
MMus in Music
Asian 23310
Black, Non-Hispanic 21000
Hispanic 21026
White, Non-Hispanic 131215117
Two or More Races 00002
Not Reported 11000
Total 2018181415
BA in Psychology
American Indian 43031
Asian 96424
Black, Non-Hispanic 104122135133146
Hispanic 4750454441
White, Non-Hispanic 280277296290311
Two or More Races 4734303432
Not Reported 53012
Total 496495510507537
MA in Psychology
Asian 11112
Black, Non-Hispanic 00111
Hispanic 22310
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00011
White, Non-Hispanic 3028302419
Two or More Races 22232
Total 3533373125
BA in Criminal Justice
American Indian 11132
Asian 23322
Black, Non-Hispanic 105120110125105
Hispanic 4451373528
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01110
White, Non-Hispanic 261232223239263
Two or More Races 3430191519
Not Reported 21442
Total 449439398424421
BA in Sociology
Asian 10000
Black, Non-Hispanic 1520212017
Hispanic 106232
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00101
White, Non-Hispanic 4343313634
Two or More Races 148579
Not Reported 10000
Total 8477606663
MS in Applied Sociology
Asian 11000
Black, Non-Hispanic 13357
Hispanic 10133
White, Non-Hispanic 2315121713
Two or More Races 02221
Not Reported 11000
Total 2722182724
BA in Art
American Indian 11022
Asian 11322
Black, Non-Hispanic 6259517567
Hispanic 3632333332
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00001
White, Non-Hispanic 236227211211215
Two or More Races 2416142224
Not Reported 33485
Total 363339316353348
BA in Spanish 1
Black, Non-Hispanic 33333
Hispanic 101314127
White, Non-Hispanic 1157117
Two or More Races 11000
Not Reported 10010
Total 2622242717
BA in World Languages 2
Black, Non-Hispanic     3
Hispanic     6
White, Non-Hispanic     6
Total     15
College of Business
BS in Accounting
American Indian 10101
Asian 151719149
Black, Non-Hispanic 6052546373
Hispanic 4140423135
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11100
White, Non-Hispanic 285244251273266
Two or More Races 4234222315
Not Reported 42646
Total 449390396408405
BS in Finance
American Indian 00100
Asian 87046
Black, Non-Hispanic 2820152528
Hispanic 1312101616
White, Non-Hispanic 9999105110121
Two or More Races 56454
Not Reported 04410
Total 153148139161175
BBA in Business Administration
American Indian 11011
Asian 34443
Black, Non-Hispanic 988790123126
Hispanic 3740434249
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0000 
White, Non-Hispanic 259256267305322
Two or More Races 1925212828
Not Reported 64656
Total 423417431508535
BA in Management
American Indian 02411
Asian 43854
Black, Non-Hispanic 82798296101
Hispanic 3952433738
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00011
White, Non-Hispanic 277275285294293
Two or More Races 3725191415
Not Reported 32633
Total 442438447451456
PBC Business Administration 5
Black, Non-Hispanic   100
Total   100
BA in Marketing
American Indian 0010 
Asian 33323
Black, Non-Hispanic 2635445550
Hispanic 1722291719
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11000
White, Non-Hispanic 177197205222266
Two or More Races 1616131512
Not Reported 12543
Total 241276300315353
BS in Supply Chain Management
Asian 10111
Black, Non-Hispanic 25658
Hispanic 22534
White, Non-Hispanic 3129223145
Two or More Races 23213
Not Reported 40000
Total 4239364161
MBA
American Indian 01001
Asian 76442
Black, Non-Hispanic 86255
Hispanic 41191412
White, Non-Hispanic 5171818273
Two or More Races 13320
Not Reported 11100
Total 729910010793
College of Education
M.Ed. in Educational Leadership
American Indian or Alaska Native 00001
Asian 00001
Black, Non-Hispanic 136131510
Hispanic 43553
White, Non-Hispanic 7440517885
Two or More Races 20376
Not Reported 00110
Total 934973106106
M.Ed. in Educational Technology Leadership 3
Black, Non-Hispanic 0    
Hispanic 0    
White, Non-Hispanic 1    
Two or More Races 1    
Not Reported 0    
Total 2    
Ed.D. in Educational Leadership
Black, Non-Hispanic 4239484542
Hispanic 21113
White, Non-Hispanic 3031393439
Two or More Races 22121
Not Reported 01000
Total 7674898285
BS in Early Childhood Education
American Indian 02010
Asian 01111
Black, Non-Hispanic 4753414551
Hispanic 1515141915
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 21000
White, Non-Hispanic 185196193188181
Two or More Races 2111101010
Not Reported 23432
Total 272282263267260
BS in Elementary Education
American Indian 01011
Asian 11111
Black, Non-Hispanic 2829293425
Hispanic 1925241213
White, Non-Hispanic 217213215194183
Two or More Races 121211118
Not Reported 01111
Total 277282281254232
BS in Middle School Education
Asian 21100
Black, Non-Hispanic 914161413
Hispanic 49687
White, Non-Hispanic 9279666873
Two or More Races 20423
Not Reported 31001
Total 112104939297
BS in Elementary Education & Special Education
American Indian or Alaska Native 0000 
Asian 00010
Black, Non-Hispanic 10221
Hispanic 44444
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0000 
White, Non-Hispanic 5051484755
Two or More Races 43240
Total 5958565860
BS in Middle School Education & Special Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 12111
Hispanic 01111
White, Non-Hispanic 77141213
Two or More Races 12100
Total 912171415
M. Ed. in Curriculum and Instruction
Black, Non-Hispanic 41101
Hispanic 01100
White, Non-Hispanic 211512119
Two or More Races 00001
Not Reported 11000
Total 2618141111
M. Ed. in Special Education
Asian 20000
Black, Non-Hispanic 44032
Hispanic 10000
White, Non-Hispanic 2116132325
Not Reported 21210
Total 2821152727
MAT in Elementary Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 21000
Hispanic 00000
White, Non-Hispanic 83110
Total 104110
MAT in Special Education - Early Interventionist
Black, Non-Hispanic 00122
White, Non-Hispanic 66455
Two or More Races 00011
Total 66588
BA in English Education
American Indian or Alaska Native 10000
Black, Non-Hispanic 10121197
Hispanic 86566
White, Non-Hispanic 6976605649
Two or More Races 66212
Not Reported 10131
Total 95100797565
BS in Heath & Physical Education
Asian 0100 
Black, Non-Hispanic 612141512
Hispanic 104203
White, Non-Hispanic 6061514141
Two or More Races 57331
Not Reported 11210
Total 8286726057
BA in Social Studies Education
Black, Non-Hispanic 561097
Hispanic 349115
White, Non-Hispanic 7887797779
Two or More Races 84320
Not Reported 00221
Total 9410110310192
College of Nursing & Health Sciences
BS in Communication Science Disorders
Asian 11000
Black, Non-Hispanic 2428283533
Hispanic 77556
White, Non-Hispanic 113104106111117
Two or More Races 171181114
Not Reported 11012
Total 163152147163172
BS in Family and Consumer Sciences
American Indian or Alaska Native 00001
Asian 22110
Black, Non-Hispanic 4352566972
Hispanic 1213181411
White, Non-Hispanic 110104103105104
Two or More Races 1712131513
Not Reported 01012
Total 184184191205203
BS Health Systems Management
Asian 01111
Black, Non-Hispanic 323415158
Hispanic 2614910
White, Non-Hispanic 942496965
Two or More Races 26756
Total 1678112135140
BA in Social Work
American Indian or Alaska Native 00110
Asian 01123
Black, Non-Hispanic 105105927879
Hispanic 1421191715
White, Non-Hispanic 12611098101120
Two or More Races 1510101210
Not Reported 01220
Total 260248223213227
MS Child Life 4
White, Non-Hispanic     4
Total     4
M. Ed. Counselor Education 9
Black, Non-Hispanic 1612   
Hispanic 46   
White, Non-Hispanic 5960   
Two or More Races 26   
Not Reported 11   
Total 8285   
MS in Communication Science Disorders
American Indian or Alaska Native 11000
Asian 00110
Black, Non-Hispanic 41331
Hispanic 42343
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11000
White, Non-Hispanic 4747495558
Two or More Races 44641
Total 6055626763
MS Counseling 9
American Indian or Alaska Native     1
Black, Non-Hispanic   101013
Hispanic   101013
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander   110
White, Non-Hispanic   545466
Two or More Races   673
Not Reported   100
Total   828296
BS in Athletic Training
American Indian or Alaska Native 02111
Asian 10131
Black, Non-Hispanic 5361456361
Hispanic 13141777
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 22000
White, Non-Hispanic 5561484952
Two or More Races 105375
Not Reported 02233
Total 134147117133130
BS in Heath Education & Promotion
Asian 1000 
Black, Non-Hispanic 14161299
Hispanic 44652
White, Non-Hispanic 3429272322
Two or More Races 44301
Not Reported 02222
Total 5755503936
BS in Kinesiology
American Indian or Alaska Native 12421
Asian 64686
Black, Non-Hispanic 175178190166181
Hispanic 4235463040
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 11111
White, Non-Hispanic 406371363368400
Two or More Races 4728312832
Not Reported 46753
Total 682625648608664
BS in Sports Management
American Indian or Alaska Native 22221
Black, Non-Hispanic 3635455649
Hispanic 151113138
White, Non-Hispanic 5454456157
Two or More Races 65689
Not Reported 01222
Total 113108113142126
MA in Health and Kinesiology 10
Asian 11   
Black, Non-Hispanic 78   
Hispanic 33   
White, Non-Hispanic 2423   
Two or More Races 33   
Total 3838   
MS Health & Kinesiology 10
American Indian or Alaska Native   022
Asian   001
Black, Non-Hispanic   101411
Hispanic   442
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander   011
White, Non-Hispanic   232525
Two or More Races   422
Total   414844
BS in Nursing 11
American Indian or Alaska Native 11   
Asian 2119   
Black, Non-Hispanic 250277   
Hispanic 115102   
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00   
White, Non-Hispanic 897900   
Two or More Races 9369   
Not Reported 610   
Total 1,3831,378000
BSN Nursing 11
American Indian or Alaska Native   223
Asian   222729
Black, Non-Hispanic   311327342
Hispanic   113101109
White, Non-Hispanic   949959963
Two or More Races   584649
Not Reported   151712
Total   1,4701,4791,507
MSN Nursing
Asian 41222
Black, Non-Hispanic 84458
Hispanic 56742
White, Non-Hispanic 1241141058577
Two or More Races 10015
Not Reported 00222
Total 1421251209996
Post-Master's Certificate Family Nurse Practitioner
Black, Non-Hispanic 00001
White, Non-Hispanic 02001
Total 02002
Post-Master's Certificate Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
Black, Non-Hispanic 34579
Hispanic 13200
White, Non-Hispanic 23367
Total 610101316
DNP in Nursing Practice
American Indian or Alaska Native 00001
Black, Non-Hispanic 1110515
Hispanic 24322
White, Non-Hispanic 1919232127
Two or More Races 12112
Total 3335322537
College of Science & Technology
BS in Biology
American Indian or Alaska Native 34563
Asian 163231917
Black, Non-Hispanic 126149178170159
Hispanic 6468747872
White, Non-Hispanic 493487517521512
Two or More Races 3349484643
Not Reported 1013171514
Total 745773862855820
MS in Biology
Asian 01101
Hispanic 36531
White, Non-Hispanic 2221161724
Two or More Races 00110
Total 2528232126
BS in Chemistry
American Indian or Alaska Native 00001
Asian 95552
Black, Non-Hispanic 1712262434
Hispanic 98994
White, Non-Hispanic 7875625067
Two or More Races 68324
Not Reported 22321
Total 12111010892113
BS in Physics
Asian 10551 
Black, Non-Hispanic 44523
Hispanic 54411
White, Non-Hispanic 4736413843
Two or More Races 52131
Not Reported 10100
Total 7251574548
BS in Computer Science
American Indian or Alaska Native 00001
Asian 4046705253
Black, Non-Hispanic 2334383635
Hispanic 2324251419
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 01001
White, Non-Hispanic 180191161142155
Two or More Races 252017109
Not Reported 36654
Total 294322317259277
BS in Information Technology
Asian 34677
Black, Non-Hispanic 1612161830
Hispanic 21012119
White, Non-Hispanic 738710211288
Two or More Races 64655
Not Reported 31321
Total 103118145155140
BS in Engineering Technology
American Indian or Alaska Native 01224
Asian 98777
Black, Non-Hispanic 5860697559
Hispanic 2329272722
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 1102 
White, Non-Hispanic 200188160159166
Two or More Races 2121231610
Not Reported 06665
Total 312314294294273
AAS in Industrial Technology
American Indian or Alaska Native 01000
Black, Non-Hispanic 1123172720
Hispanic 56463
White, Non-Hispanic 3652494842
Two or More Races 67572
Not Reported 00224
Total 5889779071
BS in Industrial Technology
Asian 01111
Black, Non-Hispanic 1816171615
Hispanic 11161587
White, Non-Hispanic 170163164165166
Two or More Races 12911119
Not Reported 00123
Total 211205209203201
BS in Occupational Health, Safety & Environment
American Indian or Alaska Native 10000
Asian 01000
Black, Non-Hispanic 1314162424
Hispanic 811131610
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00010
White, Non-Hispanic 1211141099592
Two or More Races 85567
Not Reported 22235
Total 153147145145138
BS in Mathematics
American Indian or Alaska Native 21110
Asian 43323
Black, Non-Hispanic 22459
Hispanic 788104
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00111
White, Non-Hispanic 4842413743
Two or More Races 41102
Total 6757595662
MS in Integrated Sciences & Technology
Asian 76342
Black, Non-Hispanic 22111
Hispanic 11342
White, Non-Hispanic 647108
Two or More Races 02200
Not Reported 21001
Total 1816161914

1 The Spanish program was discontinued in 2019.
2 The World Languages program was first introduced in 2019.
3 The Educational Technology Leadership program was discontinued in 2014.
4 The Child Life program was first introduced in 2019.
8 The PBC in Business Administration was first introduced in 2015.
9 The MED in Counselor Education program was changed to a MS in Counseling in 2017.
10 The MA in Health & Kinesiology program was changed to a MS in Health & Kinesiology in 2017.
11 The BS in Nursing program was changed to a BSN in Nursing in 2017.

Use your browser's back button to return to your original place in the table.


Source: IR extract files.
April 1, 2020

[Top of Page] [General] [Majors] [Students] [Faculty and Staff] [Student Credit Hours (SCH)] [Resources and Alumni] [IR&A Homepage]