Southeastern Lousiana University

Degrees Awarded by Program

[College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences] [College of Business]
[College of Education] [College of Nursing & Health Sciences] [College of Science & Technology]

 2015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
BA in Communication 5557584234
MA in Organizational Communications 99639
BA English 3132382121
MA English 158111013
BGS in General Studies 229208217218224
BA in History 3337332621
MA in History 14713108
BA in Political Science 1816121822
BM in Music 1716131323
MMU in Music 119858
BA in Psychology 84801028481
MA in Psychology 11101496
BA in Criminal Justice 6369817169
BA in Sociology 182171714
MA in Applied Sociology 812238
BA in Art 6848494245
BA in Spanish 58369
BA in World Languages 05    3
Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences Total689647667598618
College of Business
BS in Accounting 8571798076
BS in Finance 2830272827
BBA in Business Administration 4146465562
BA in Management 13911511911811
PBC in Business Administration    10
BA in Marketing 4850678374
BS in Supply Chain Management 2015121114
MBA 4460607159
Business Total405387410447323
College of Education
M.Ed. in Educational Leadership 6544213661
M.Ed. in Educational Leadership Technology 204    
Ed.D. in Educational Leadership 221479
BS in Early Childhood Education 3333253031
BS in Elementary Education 4045564239
BS in Middle School Education 1815151512
BA in Elementary Education & Special Education 119587
BA in Middle School Education & Special Education 20512
M. Ed. in Curriculum and Instruction 96735
M. A. T. in Elementary Education 64000
M. A. T. in Special Education - Early Interventionist 34034
M. Ed. in Special Education 16155711
BA in English Education 816101510
BS in Health & Physical Education 6161483
BA in Social Studies Education 12104511
Education Total235219181180205
College of Nursing & Health Science
BS in Communication Science Disorders 4631322742
BS in Family and Consumer Sciences 5344505243
BS Health Management Systems 02 1152830
BA in Social Work 5147504738
MS in Communication Science Disorders 2427213135
M. Ed. Counselor Education 03203   
MS Counseling 03 23272824
BS in Athletic Training 16121367
BS in Health Education & Promotion 06181819149
BS in Health Sciences 06    3
BS in Kinesiology 107116102101100
BS in Sports Management 219211821
MS Health & Kinesiology 1911161526
BS Nursing 0416014   
BSN Nursing 04 120141159152
MSN Nursing 5045464030
DNP Nursing Practice 4135910
PMC Family Nurse Practitioner 13102
PMC Psychiatric Mental Health NP 24456
Nursing & Health Sciences Total592541563580578
College of Science & Technology
BS in Biology 74718376105
MS in Biology 813111110
PBC in Sustainability    10
BS in Chemistry 8910145
BS in Physics 95342
BS in Computer Science 2742452642
BS Information Technology 613222918
BS in Engineering Technology 2634392720
AAS in Industrial Technology 811121012
BS in Industrial Technology 4543473653
BS in Occupational Health, Safety & Environment 2827273431
BS in Mathematics 14101037
M.S. in Integrated Science & Technology 129338
Science & Technology Total265287312274313
 

02 The BS in Health Management Systems program was first introduced in 2014.
03 The MEd in Counselor Education program was discontinued and replaced with the MS in Counseling in 2016.
04 The BS in Nursing program was discontinued and replaced with the BSN in Nursing in 2016.
05 The BA in World Languages program was first introduced in 2019.
06 The BS in Health Education & Promotion program was discontinued and replaced with the BS in Health Sciences in 2019.
20 The MEd in Educational Leadership Technology program was discontinued in 2014.

Use your browser's back button to return to your original place in the table.


Source: IR extract files.
August 18, 2020

[Top of Page] [General] [Majors] [Students] [Faculty and Staff] [Student Credit Hours (SCH)] [Resources and Alumni] [IR&A Homepage]