Southeastern Lousiana University

Enrollment by Major

[College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences] [College of Business]
[Center for Student Excellence] [College of Education] [College of Nursing & Health Sciences] [College of Science & Technology]

 Fall Semester
 20162017201820192020
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
Communication & Media Studies
BA Communication    246260
MA Organizational Communication    2131
Department Total   267291
English
BA English 14312297124104
BA English Education 10079756564
MA English 2722243022
Department Total270223196219190
Fine & Performing Arts
BA Art 339    
BM Music 140    
MMU Music 18    
Department Total497    
General Studies
BGS General Studies 574533556565533
Department Total574533556565533
History & Political Science
BA History 124127127118129
BA Political Science 8489939488
BA Social Studies Education 1011031019282
MA History 3331313227
Department Total342350352336326
Languages & Communication
BA Communication 295285266  
BA Spanish 222427  
MA Organizational Communication 211818  
Department Total338327311  
Music & Performing Arts
BM Music  137143126114
MMU Music  18141515
Department Total 155157141129
Psychology
BA Psychology 495518507537583
MA Psychology 3338312534
Department Total528556538562617
Sociology & Criminal Justice
BA Criminal Justice 439398424421439
BA Sociology 7760666358
MS Applied Sociology 2218272423
Department Total538476517508520
Visual Art + Design
BA Art  316353348358
World Languages & Cultures
BA Spanish    171
BA World Languages    1526
Department Total   3227
College Total2,8862,7542,8042,8212,845
College of Business
Accounting & Finance
BS Accounting 390396408405414
BS Finance 148139161175154
Department Total538535569580568
Management & Business Administration
BBA Business Administration 417431508535605
BA Management 438447451456440
PBC Business Administration  1000
Department Total8558799599911,045
Marketing & Supply Chain Management
BA Marketing 276300315353373
BS Supply Chain Management 3936416171
Department Total315336356414444
MBA
Total 9910010793100
College Total1,8071,8501,9912,0782,157
Center for Student Excellence
Undecided 2,8912,6362,5362,3582,523
College Total2,8912,6362,5362,3582,523
College of Education
Educational Leadership & Technology
M.Ed. Educational Leadership 497310610681
Ed.D. Educational Leadership 7491828598
Department Total123164188191179
Teaching & Learning
BS Early Childhood Education 282263267260277
BS Elementary Education 282282254232221
BS Elementary Education & Special Education 5856586059
BS Middle School Education 10693929789
BS Middle School Education & Special Education 1217141511
M. Ed. Curriculum & Instruction 1814111120
M. Ed. Special Education 2115272725
MAT Elementary Education 41108
MAT Special Education: Early Interventionist (Birth-5) 658810
Department Total789746732710720
Other
Add-on Certification 4659614745
Alternate Certification 4137333017
Lions Connected 310131619
Masters Plus 30 73002
Other Total971091079383
College Total1,2961,2731,2631,2081,186
College of Nursing & Health Sciences
Health & Human Sciences
BS Communication Science Disorders 152147163172173
BS Family and Consumer Sciences 184191205203223
BS Health Management Systems 78112135140159
BA Social Work 248223213227257
MS Child Life    414
MS Counseling  82829697
M. Ed. Counselor Education 85N/AN/AN/AN/A
MS Communication Science Disorders 5662676355
Department Total803817865905978
Kinesiology & Health Studies
BS Athletic Training 14511713313091
BS Heath Education & Promotion 5550393616
BS Health & Physical Education 8672605758
BS Health Sciences     126
BS Kinesiology 625648608664626
BS Sports Management 108113142126142
MA Health and Kinesiology 38N/AN/AN/AN/A
MS Health & Kinesiology  42484434
Department Total1,0571,0421,0301,0571,093
School of Nursing
BS Nursing 1,378N/AN/AN/AN/A
BSN Nursing  1,4701,4791,5071,470
Master's Nursing (MSN) 1251209996104
Doctorate Nursing Practice (DNP) 3532283734
PMC Family Nurse Practitioner 20020
PMC Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner 1010131617
Department Total1,5501,6321,6191,6581,625
College Total3,2863,4193,4543,5633,638
College of Science & Technology
Biological Sciences
BS Biology 781862855820776
MS Biology 2823212622
Department Total809885876846798
Chemistry & Physics
BS Chemistry 11010892113106
BS Physics 5157454839
Department Total161165137161145
Computer Science
BS Computer Science   260277271
BS Information Technology   155140124
Department Total  415417395
Computer Science & Industrial Technology
AAS Industrial Technology 8977   
BS Computer Science 322317   
BS Engineering Technology 314294   
BS Information Technology 122145   
BS Industrial Technology 205209   
BS Occupational Health, Safety & Environment 147145   
Department Total1,1991,187   
Industrial & Engineering Technology
AAS Industrial Technology   907149
BS Engineering Technology   294273292
BS Industrial Technology   203201170
BS Occupational Health, Safety & Environment   145138131
Department Total  732683642
Mathematics
BS Mathematics 5759566274
Department Total5759566274
MS Integrated Sciences & Technology 1616191419
College Total2,2422,3122,2352,1832,073
Special Program for Adults 2727353722
Extended Studies 263791217
University Total14,46114,30814,32714,26014,461

Use your browser's back button to return to your original place in the table.


Source: IR Extract Files
November 3, 2020

[Top of Page] [General] [Majors] [Students] [Faculty and Staff] [Student Credit Hours (SCH)] [Resources and Alumni] [IR&A Homepage]