Southeastern Lousiana University

Enrollment by Major

[College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences] [College of Business]
[Center for Student Excellence] [College of Education] [College of Nursing & Health Sciences] [College of Science & Technology]

 Fall Semester
 20132014201520162017
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
English
BA English 183172143143122
BA English Education 107959510079
MA English 3447452722
Department Total324314283270223
Fine & Performing Arts
BA Art 378392363339 
BM Music 156157150140 
MMU Music 16192018 
Department Total550568533497 
General Studies
AGS General Studies 32N/AN/AN/AN/A
BGS General Studies 675653644574533
Department Total707653644574533
History & Political Science
BA History 147135134124127
BA Political Science 9785848489
BA Social Studies Education 11610294101103
MA History 4941383331
Department Total409363350342350
Languages & Communication
BA Communication 381326317295285
BA Spanish 2824262224
BA Spanish Education N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
BS Speech Education N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MA Organizational Communication 2332252118
Department Total432382368338327
Music & Performing Arts
BM Music     137
MMU Music     18
Department Total    155
Psychology
BA Psychology 517515496495518
MA Psychology 2937353338
Department Total546552531528556
Sociology & Criminal Justice
BA Criminal Justice 482444449439398
BA Sociology 7279847760
MS Applied Sociology 3630272218
Department Total590553560538476
Visual Art + Design
BA Art     316
BS Organizational Leadership 15N/AN/AN/A
College Total3,5593,1933,0802,8862,754
College of Business
Accounting & Finance
BS Accounting 474456449390396
BS Finance 145146153148139
Department Total619602602538535
Management & Business Administration
BBA Business Administration 450415423417431
BA Management 537510442438447
PBC Business Administration     1
Department Total987925865855879
Marketing & Supply Chain Management
BA Marketing 259239241276300
BS Supply Chain Management 6450423936
Department Total323289283315336
MBA
Total 86777299100
College Total2,0151,8931,8221,8071,850
Center for Student Excellence
Undecided 2,2582,3222,7712,8912,636
College Total2,2582,3222,7712,8912,636
College of Education
Educational Leadership & Technology
M.Ed. Educational Leadership 166116934973
M.Ed. Educational Technology Leadership 47372N/AN/A
Ed.D. Educational Leadership 6064767491
Department Total273217171123164
Teaching & Learning
BS Early Childhood Education 331321272282263
BS Elementary Education 340297277282282
BS Elementary Education & Special Education 7064595856
BS Middle School Education 11611311210693
BS Middle School Education & Special Education 111191217
M. Ed. Curriculum & Instruction 3522261814
M. Ed. Special Education 3338302115
MAT Elementary Education 18171041
MAT Special Education: Early Interventionist (Birth-5) 1411665
Department Total968894801789746
Other
Add-on Certification 7551574659
Alternate Certification 5556384137
Lions Connected N/AN/AN/A310
Masters Plus 3011273
Other Total1311089797109
College Total1,3721,5011,3401,2961,273
College of Nursing & Health Sciences
Health & Human Sciences
BS Communication Science Disorders 183163163152147
BS Family and Consumer Sciences 189169184184191
BS Health Management Systems N/AN/A1678112
BA Social Work 268258260248223
BS Radiologic Science 252N/AN/AN/A
MS Counseling     82
M. Ed. Counselor Education 92848285N/A
MS Communication Science Disorders 6557615662
Department Total822733766803817
Kinesiology & Health Studies
BS Athletic Training 168150134145117
BS Heath Education & Promotion 7465575550
BS Health & Physical Education 9285828672
BS Kinesiology 623664682625648
BS Sports Management 123110113108113
MA Health and Kinesiology 43423838N/A
MS Health & Kinesiology     42
Department Total1,1231,1161,1061,0571,042
School of Nursing
BS Nursing 1,4811,4691,3831,378N/A
BSN Nursing     1,470
Master's Nursing (MSN) 138138142125120
Doctorate Nursing Practice (DNP) 2131333532
PMC Family Nurse Practitioner N/A1020
PMC Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner N/A261010
Department Total1,6401,6411,5641,5501,632
College Total3,5853,3633,3163,2863,419
College of Science & Technology
Biological Sciences
BS Biology 722768745781862
MS Biology 1925252823
Department Total741793770809885
Chemistry & Physics
BS Chemistry 157120121110108
BS Physics 9194725157
Department Total248214193161165
Computer Science & Industrial Technology
AAS Industrial Technology 4943588977
BS Computer Science 274278294322317
BS Engineering Technology 337331312314294
BS Information Technology 7071103122145
BS Industrial Technology 172179211205209
BS Occupational Health, Safety & Environment 100125154147145
Department Total1,0021,0271,1321,1991,187
Mathematics
BS Mathematics 9374675759
Department Total9374675759
MS Integrated Sciences & Technology 2217181616
College Total2,1062,1252,1802,2422,312
Special Program for Adults 2630272727
Extended Studies 2829202637
University Total14,94914,45614,55614,46114,308

Use your browser's back button to return to your original place in the table.


Source: IR Extract Files
December 6, 2017

[Top of Page] [General] [Majors] [Students] [Faculty and Staff] [Student Credit Hours (SCH)] [Resources and Alumni] [IR&A Homepage]