Southeastern Lousiana University

Enrollment by Major

[College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences] [College of Business]
[Center for Student Excellence] [College of Education] [College of Nursing & Health Sciences] [College of Science & Technology]

 Fall Semester
 20142015201620172018
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
English
BA English 17214314312297
BA English Education 95951007975
MA English 4745272224
Department Total314283270223196
Fine & Performing Arts
BA Art 392363339  
BM Music 157150140  
MMU Music 192018  
Department Total568533497  
General Studies
BGS General Studies 653644574533556
Department Total653644574533556
History & Political Science
BA History 135134124127127
BA Political Science 8584848993
BA Social Studies Education 10294101103101
MA History 4138333131
Department Total363350342350352
Languages & Communication
BA Communication 326317295285266
BA Spanish 2426222427
MA Organizational Communication 3225211818
Department Total382368338327311
Music & Performing Arts
BM Music    137143
MMU Music    1814
Department Total   155157
Psychology
BA Psychology 515496495518507
MA Psychology 3735333831
Department Total552531528556538
Sociology & Criminal Justice
BA Criminal Justice 444449439398424
BA Sociology 7984776066
MS Applied Sociology 3027221827
Department Total553560538476517
Visual Art + Design
BA Art    316353
BS Organizational Leadership 5N/AN/AN/AN/A
College Total3,1933,0802,8862,7542,804
College of Business
Accounting & Finance
BS Accounting 456449390396408
BS Finance 146153148139161
Department Total602602538535569
Management & Business Administration
BBA Business Administration 415423417431508
BA Management 510442438447451
PBC Business Administration    10
Department Total925865855879959
Marketing & Supply Chain Management
BA Marketing 239241276300315
BS Supply Chain Management 5042393641
Department Total289283315336356
MBA
Total 777299100107
College Total1,8931,8221,8071,8501,991
Center for Student Excellence
Undecided 2,3222,7712,8912,6362,536
College Total2,3222,7712,8912,6362,536
College of Education
Educational Leadership & Technology
M.Ed. Educational Leadership 116934973106
M.Ed. Educational Technology Leadership 372N/AN/AN/A
Ed.D. Educational Leadership 6476749182
Department Total217171123164188
Teaching & Learning
BS Early Childhood Education 321272282263267
BS Elementary Education 297277282282254
BS Elementary Education & Special Education 6459585658
BS Middle School Education 1131121069392
BS Middle School Education & Special Education 119121714
M. Ed. Curriculum & Instruction 2226181411
M. Ed. Special Education 3830211527
MAT Elementary Education 1710411
MAT Special Education: Early Interventionist (Birth-5) 116658
Department Total894801789746732
Other
Add-on Certification 5157465961
Alternate Certification 5638413733
Lions Connected N/AN/A31013
Masters Plus 3012730
Other Total1089797109107
College Total1,5011,3401,2961,2731,263
College of Nursing & Health Sciences
Health & Human Sciences
BS Communication Science Disorders 163163152147163
BS Family and Consumer Sciences 169184184191205
BS Health Management Systems N/A1678112135
BA Social Work 258260248223213
BS Radiologic Science 2N/AN/AN/AN/A
MS Counseling    8282
M. Ed. Counselor Education 848285N/AN/A
MS Communication Science Disorders 5761566267
Department Total733766803817865
Kinesiology & Health Studies
BS Athletic Training 150134145117133
BS Heath Education & Promotion 6557555039
BS Health & Physical Education 8582867260
BS Kinesiology 664682625648608
BS Sports Management 110113108113142
MA Health and Kinesiology 423838N/AN/A
MS Health & Kinesiology    4248
Department Total1,1161,1061,0571,0421,030
School of Nursing
BS Nursing 1,4691,3831,378N/AN/A
BSN Nursing    1,4701,479
Master's Nursing (MSN) 13814212512099
Doctorate Nursing Practice (DNP) 3133353228
PMC Family Nurse Practitioner 10200
PMC Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner 26101013
Department Total1,6411,5641,5501,6321,619
College Total3,3633,3163,2863,4193,454
College of Science & Technology
Biological Sciences
BS Biology 768745781862855
MS Biology 2525282321
Department Total793770809885876
Chemistry & Physics
BS Chemistry 12012111010892
BS Physics 9472515745
Department Total214193161165137
Computer Science
BS Computer Science     260
BS Information Technology     155
Department Total    415
Computer Science & Industrial Technology
AAS Industrial Technology 43588977 
BS Computer Science 278294322317 
BS Engineering Technology 331312314294 
BS Information Technology 71103122145 
BS Industrial Technology 179211205209 
BS Occupational Health, Safety & Environment 125154147145 
Department Total1,0271,1321,1991,187 
Industrial & Engineering Technology
AAS Industrial Technology     90
BS Engineering Technology     294
BS Industrial Technology     203
BS Occupational Health, Safety & Environment     145
Department Total    732
Mathematics
BS Mathematics 7467575956
Department Total7467575956
MS Integrated Sciences & Technology 1718161619
College Total2,1252,1802,2422,3122,235
Special Program for Adults 3027272735
Extended Studies 292026379
University Total14,45614,55614,46114,30814,327

Use your browser's back button to return to your original place in the table.


Source: IR Extract Files
March 19, 2019

[Top of Page] [General] [Majors] [Students] [Faculty and Staff] [Student Credit Hours (SCH)] [Resources and Alumni] [IR&A Homepage]