Southeastern Lousiana University

Enrollment by Major

[College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences] [College of Business]
[Center for Student Excellence] [College of Education] [College of Nursing & Health Sciences] [College of Science & Technology]

 Fall Semester
 20172018201920202021
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences
Communication & Media Studies
BA Communication   246260216
MA Organizational Communication   2131N/A
MA Strategic Communication     61
Department Total  267291277
English
BA English 12297124104107
BA English Education 7975656455
MA English 2224302225
Department Total223196219190187
General Studies
BGS General Studies 533556565533516
Department Total533556565533516
History & Political Science
BA History 127127118129117
BA Political Science 8993948881
BA Social Studies Education 103101928279
MA History 3131322718
Department Total350352336326295
Languages & Communication
BA Communication 285266   
BA Spanish 2427   
MA Organizational Communication 1818   
Department Total327311   
Music & Performing Arts
BM Music 13714312611498
MMU Music 1814151516
Department Total155157141129114
Psychology
BA Psychology 518507537583580
MA Psychology 3831253433
Department Total556538562617613
Sociology & Criminal Justice
BA Criminal Justice 398424421439396
BA Sociology 6066635839
MS Applied Sociology 1827242325
Department Total476517508520460
Visual Art + Design
BA Art 316353348358363
World Languages & Cultures
BA Spanish   171N/A
BA World Languages   152629
Department Total  322729
College Total2,7542,8042,8212,8452,720
College of Business
Accounting & Finance
BS Accounting 396408405414380
BS Finance 139161175154162
Department Total535569580568542
Management & Business Administration
BBA Business Administration 431508535605627
BA Management 447451456440382
PBC Business Administration 10000
Department Total8799599911,0451,009
Marketing & Supply Chain Management
BA Marketing 300315353373332
BS Supply Chain Management 3641617164
Department Total336356414444396
MBA
Total 1001079310084
College Total1,8501,9912,0782,1572,031
Center for Student Excellence
Undecided 2,6362,5362,3582,5232,504
College Total2,6362,5362,3582,5232,504
College of Education
Educational Leadership & Technology
M.Ed. Educational Leadership 731061068152
Ed.D. Educational Leadership 91828598102
Department Total164188191179154
Teaching & Learning
BS Early Childhood Education 263267260277250
BS Elementary Education 282254232221190
BS Elementary Education & Special Education 5658605940
BS Middle School Education 9392978962
BS Middle School Education & Special Education 1714151113
M. Ed. Curriculum & Instruction 1411112025
M. Ed. Special Education 1527272531
MAT Elementary Education 11081
MAT Multiple Levels     18
MAT Special Education: Early Interventionist (Birth-5) 588101
Department Total746732710720631
Other
Add-on Certification 5961474554
Alternate Certification 3733301718
Lions Connected 1013161916
Masters Plus 30 30022
Other Total109107938390
College Total1,2731,2631,2081,1861,051
College of Nursing & Health Sciences
Health & Human Sciences
BS Communication Science Disorders 147163172173176
BS Family and Consumer Sciences 191205203223N/A
BS Health Management Systems 112135140159141
BS Human Sciences     165
BA Social Work 223213227257209
MS Child Life   41424
MS Counseling 82829697108
MS Communication Science Disorders 6267635551
MS Population Health Management     7
Department Total817865905978881
Kinesiology & Health Studies
BS Athletic Training 1171331309130
BS Heath Education & Promotion 503936166
BS Health & Physical Education 7260575842
BS Health Sciences    126241
BS Kinesiology 648608664626523
BS Sports Management 113142126142127
MS Health & Kinesiology 4248443427
Department Total1,0421,0301,0571,093996
School of Nursing
BSN Nursing 1,4701,4791,5071,4701,229
Master's Nursing (MSN) 1209996104102
Doctorate Nursing Practice (DNP) 3228373433
PMC Family Nurse Practitioner 00200
PMC Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner 1013161719
Department Total1,6321,6191,6581,6251,383
College Total3,4193,4543,5633,6383,218
College of Science & Technology
Biological Sciences
BS Biology 862855820776738
MS Biology 2321262224
Department Total885876846798762
Chemistry & Physics
BS Chemistry 1089211310684
BS Physics 5745483950
Department Total165137161145134
Computer Science
BS Computer Science  260277271259
BS Information Technology  155140124119
Department Total 415417395378
Computer Science & Industrial Technology
AAS Industrial Technology 77    
BS Computer Science 317    
BS Engineering Technology 294    
BS Information Technology 145    
BS Industrial Technology 209    
BS Occupational Health, Safety & Environment 145    
Department Total1,187    
Industrial & Engineering Technology
AAS Industrial Technology  90714948
BS Engineering Technology  294273292276
BS Industrial Technology  203201170134
BS Occupational Health, Safety & Environment  145138131111
Department Total 732683642569
Mathematics
BS Mathematics 5956627456
Department Total5956627456
MS Integrated Sciences & Technology 1619141924
College Total2,3122,2352,1832,0731,923
Special Program for Adults 2735372225
Extended Studies 379121713
University Total14,30814,32714,26014,46113,485

Use your browser's back button to return to your original place in the table.


Source: IR Extract Files
September 29, 2021

[Top of Page] [General] [Majors] [Students] [Faculty and Staff] [Student Credit Hours (SCH)] [Resources and Alumni] [IR&A Homepage]