UNIVERSITY STANDING COMMITTEES (ELECTED)  2005-2006

Proposal  (accepted by Faculty Senate 2/2/05)

 

UPC

Mike Beauvais (Bus/Tech) 2004-2006  ***  (declare seat vacant elect a new BUS)

Alan Cannon (A&S) 2004-2006  (can remain and rep SCI/TECH)

Cindy Elliott (E&HD) 2003-2005  (elect a new E&HD person)

Cindy Logan (N&HS) 2003-2005  (elect a new N&HS)

Debbie Longman (GS/LIB) 2004-2006  (can remain)

Richard Louth (A&S) 2003-2005  (elect a new person from HUMS)

William Parkinson (A&S) 2003-2005   (leave seat vacant until we find out what the split in the two colleges is in the fall and decide who gets this one seat—or give each half a new seat, bringing elected total to 8)   [I suspect HUM will be still very large.]

David Wyld (FacSen) 2004-2005

 

 

UNIVERSITY TENURE AND PROMOTION COMMITTEE

Harold Blackwell 2003-2006  (remain for NURS/HS)

Ramesh Bettagere 2004-2007  (remain for NURS/HS)

Paul Carruth 2004-2007   (remain for BUS)

Al Dranguet 2003-2005  (elect someone from SCI/TECH so that it will have two and HUM will have three)

Chris Eleser 2002-2005   (elect new from GENS)

Tom Fick 2003-2006   (remain for HUM)

Beth Gray 2002-2005   (elect new from SCI/TECH)

Paul Haschak 2003-2006  (remain for LIB)

Margaret Marshall 2004-2007   (remain for HUM)

Ann Nauman 2002-2005    (elect new from E&HD)

Dale Parent 2004-2007   (remain for HUM)

Beth Wadlington 2004-2007  (remain for E&HD)

John Yeargain 2003-2006   (remain for BUS)

 

 

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Cheryll Javaherian 2003-2006   (remain for HUM)

Karen Jung 2003-2006   (remain for library/GENS)

Elizabeth Partridge 2002-2005   (elect new E&HD)

Matt Rossano 2004-2007   (remain for HUM)

Mary Sue Ply 2002-2005   (put Ken Li in this seat)

Jean Urick 2002-2005   (elect new NURS/HS)

John Yeargain 2003-2006   (remain for BUS)

Alternates

Janie Branham 2003-2006  (remain for LIB/GENS)

Sonya Carr 2002-2005   (elect new E&HD)

Kurt Corbello 2003-2006   (remain for HUM)

Wynn Gillan 2002-2005   (elect new for NURS&HS)

Ken Li 2004-2007   (raise to member for SCI/TECH—and elect new alternate for SCI/TECH—2005-2007)

Sandra McKay 2003-2006   (remain for BUS)

Stephen Rushing 2002-2005   (elect new HUM alternate—2005-2007)